Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Nottinghamshire, in numbers

All statistics

Nottinghamshire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Nottinghamshire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 743,514 people in 1996; 862,326 people in 2025. 16% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 743,514 to 862,326 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 6,976 more people (0.8% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Nottinghamshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996743,514
1997741,099
1998741,246
1999745,065
2000745,418
2001748,809
2002752,581
2003756,426
2004760,966
2005764,515
2006767,827
2007771,330
2008776,071
2009780,105
2010783,645
2011786,796
2012789,611
2013795,119
2014799,367
2015802,650
2016807,422
2017812,333
2018816,749
2019819,900
2020822,118
2021826,132
2022835,059
2023846,144
2024855,350
2025862,326
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Nottinghamshire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,094 in August 1996; £230,105 in July 2026. 410.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £230,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Nottinghamshire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,577
February 199544,164
March 199543,977
April 199544,411
May 199544,638
June 199544,869
July 199544,384
August 199544,506
September 199544,401
October 199544,165
November 199543,791
December 199543,683
January 199643,591
February 199643,198
March 199643,242
April 199643,313
May 199643,718
June 199643,849
July 199644,306
August 199645,094
September 199645,465
October 199645,465
November 199644,994
December 199645,231
January 199744,960
February 199745,304
March 199745,035
April 199746,071
May 199746,424
June 199746,571
July 199746,364
August 199747,062
September 199747,765
October 199747,993
November 199747,595
December 199747,570
January 199847,957
February 199847,875
March 199847,923
April 199847,875
May 199848,699
June 199849,240
July 199849,578
August 199849,621
September 199849,424
October 199849,149
November 199848,819
December 199848,951
January 199949,657
February 199949,469
March 199949,691
April 199950,019
May 199951,208
June 199951,561
July 199951,828
August 199952,256
September 199952,807
October 199952,775
November 199952,809
December 199953,190
January 200053,469
February 200053,537
March 200053,804
April 200054,478
May 200055,527
June 200056,061
July 200057,006
August 200057,655
September 200058,422
October 200058,134
November 200058,447
December 200058,765
January 200159,407
February 200158,717
March 200159,083
April 200160,025
May 200161,581
June 200162,863
July 200163,795
August 200165,302
September 200165,647
October 200166,312
November 200166,603
December 200167,072
January 200268,131
February 200268,391
March 200269,685
April 200270,457
May 200272,415
June 200274,539
July 200277,679
August 200279,985
September 200281,893
October 200283,763
November 200287,001
December 200290,063
January 200391,484
February 200392,514
March 200392,330
April 200394,373
May 200396,039
June 200399,884
July 2003101,532
August 2003103,345
September 2003103,971
October 2003105,287
November 2003106,978
December 2003108,290
January 2004109,790
February 2004109,839
March 2004111,182
April 2004112,447
May 2004114,932
June 2004118,486
July 2004121,328
August 2004124,457
September 2004125,021
October 2004126,307
November 2004127,635
December 2004128,553
January 2005128,619
February 2005126,860
March 2005126,924
April 2005127,181
May 2005129,052
June 2005129,469
July 2005130,955
August 2005131,600
September 2005131,701
October 2005131,394
November 2005131,015
December 2005131,613
January 2006131,734
February 2006131,090
March 2006131,225
April 2006132,144
May 2006132,791
June 2006134,183
July 2006135,333
August 2006137,223
September 2006136,946
October 2006136,658
November 2006136,516
December 2006138,015
January 2007138,063
February 2007138,075
March 2007137,527
April 2007138,550
May 2007138,722
June 2007139,646
July 2007140,195
August 2007142,341
September 2007144,013
October 2007144,752
November 2007144,572
December 2007143,474
January 2008141,329
February 2008139,764
March 2008138,102
April 2008137,562
May 2008137,406
June 2008137,472
July 2008136,940
August 2008135,563
September 2008132,930
October 2008130,155
November 2008126,586
December 2008125,057
January 2009123,174
February 2009122,461
March 2009119,301
April 2009119,410
May 2009118,772
June 2009121,134
July 2009121,611
August 2009123,253
September 2009123,779
October 2009125,054
November 2009126,194
December 2009127,997
January 2010127,252
February 2010127,855
March 2010127,634
April 2010128,272
May 2010128,052
June 2010127,835
July 2010129,027
August 2010129,781
September 2010130,769
October 2010131,331
November 2010130,341
December 2010129,051
January 2011126,371
February 2011125,391
March 2011123,956
April 2011125,204
May 2011124,827
June 2011125,850
July 2011125,055
August 2011126,458
September 2011126,258
October 2011126,378
November 2011125,392
December 2011125,953
January 2012125,362
February 2012125,115
March 2012123,627
April 2012124,160
May 2012124,065
June 2012125,044
July 2012127,156
August 2012128,239
September 2012128,518
October 2012127,024
November 2012126,982
December 2012126,890
January 2013125,199
February 2013124,494
March 2013124,424
April 2013126,229
May 2013127,606
June 2013128,447
July 2013129,421
August 2013130,285
September 2013130,511
October 2013129,926
November 2013129,880
December 2013130,869
January 2014130,908
February 2014130,592
March 2014130,418
April 2014132,650
May 2014134,206
June 2014135,433
July 2014135,831
August 2014137,315
September 2014138,140
October 2014138,679
November 2014138,439
December 2014138,625
January 2015138,972
February 2015138,728
March 2015138,863
April 2015139,382
May 2015140,387
June 2015141,253
July 2015142,656
August 2015144,833
September 2015146,178
October 2015147,230
November 2015147,349
December 2015147,617
January 2016147,690
February 2016146,950
March 2016147,397
April 2016148,170
May 2016149,933
June 2016150,906
July 2016152,363
August 2016153,493
September 2016154,749
October 2016154,318
November 2016154,769
December 2016155,534
January 2017155,966
February 2017154,891
March 2017153,561
April 2017155,107
May 2017156,911
June 2017158,972
July 2017159,498
August 2017160,786
September 2017162,381
October 2017163,484
November 2017163,990
December 2017163,592
January 2018163,191
February 2018165,067
March 2018164,740
April 2018165,266
May 2018164,480
June 2018166,244
July 2018167,147
August 2018168,398
September 2018170,411
October 2018171,240
November 2018170,881
December 2018169,871
January 2019168,916
February 2019168,043
March 2019167,905
April 2019168,381
May 2019169,848
June 2019170,472
July 2019172,000
August 2019172,766
September 2019173,632
October 2019174,050
November 2019173,710
December 2019174,003
January 2020174,883
February 2020174,812
March 2020174,959
April 2020172,871
May 2020174,177
June 2020175,261
July 2020178,255
August 2020180,003
September 2020180,276
October 2020181,651
November 2020183,499
December 2020186,286
January 2021189,313
February 2021191,030
March 2021192,901
April 2021192,370
May 2021192,102
June 2021195,430
July 2021194,560
August 2021196,718
September 2021197,403
October 2021200,754
November 2021203,073
December 2021203,856
January 2022207,117
February 2022208,326
March 2022208,411
April 2022209,344
May 2022210,710
June 2022213,877
July 2022217,744
August 2022222,752
September 2022225,892
October 2022225,551
November 2022223,932
December 2022223,682
January 2023223,253
February 2023222,492
March 2023219,407
April 2023217,785
May 2023216,575
June 2023217,830
July 2023219,648
August 2023222,538
September 2023222,981
October 2023222,398
November 2023220,774
December 2023220,105
January 2024219,460
February 2024218,184
March 2024216,912
April 2024217,189
May 2024218,060
June 2024219,407
July 2024221,075
August 2024222,655
September 2024223,882
October 2024224,861
November 2024224,701
December 2024225,440
January 2025225,276
February 2025226,076
March 2025227,598
April 2025225,472
May 2025225,557
June 2025224,373
July 2025226,820
August 2025229,271
September 2025230,576
October 2025232,835
November 2025231,605
December 2025232,351
January 2026232,898
February 2026233,965
March 2026233,929
April 2026233,761
May 2026233,209
June 2026231,756
July 2026230,105
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

175,188 out of 824,822.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

48,045 out of 824,822.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

824,822

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

824,822 out of 824,822.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

203,107 out of 679,068.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

183,434 out of 357,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64,037 out of 357,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

274,591 out of 679,071.

Source and method →

Average home price

£230,000

July 2026 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £230,105.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386,910 out of 679,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,748 out of 679,071.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

62,093

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 7 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

131,460 out of 679,068.

Source and method →

People living in the area

862,326

Mid-2025 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

59,194 out of 357,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172,854 out of 679,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,710 out of 357,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Nottinghamshire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,570 out of 679,071.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →