Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Beeston North · Broxtowe

Beeston North: your neighbourhood

Beeston North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (11 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Broxtowe (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Broxtowe (6.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

911 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

333 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,365

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,365 out of 6,365.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,076 out of 5,401.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,231 out of 2,372.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 2,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,603 out of 5,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,597 out of 5,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 5,413.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

808 out of 5,401.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

670 out of 2,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

883 out of 5,413.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

417 out of 2,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Beeston North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 5,413.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beeston North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

447 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beeston North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beeston North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024270
October 2024334
November 2024267
December 20241810
January 2025286
February 2025255
March 20252213
April 20252310
May 20252714
June 2025376
July 2025412
August 20253510
September 2025228
October 2025186
November 2025396
December 2025473
January 2026405
February 2026404
March 2026237
April 2026396
May 2026441
June 2026439
July 2026409
August 2026528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beeston North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime195
criminal damage arson50
other theft37
public order34
burglary31
vehicle crime30
other crime19
bicycle theft16
drugs13
shoplifting9
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →