Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Broxtowe, in numbers

Average home prices reached £253,000 in Broxtowe.

Broxtowe local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Broxtowe’s projects span Stapleford, Bramcote and Kimberley. Business grants have reached local firms, while a new enterprise hub and replacement leisure centre remain delivery projects.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Broxtowe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £46,112 in August 1996; £252,624 in July 2026. 447.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £253,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Broxtowe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,582
February 199545,446
March 199545,663
April 199546,398
May 199546,904
June 199547,592
July 199546,851
August 199547,414
September 199546,956
October 199547,904
November 199546,695
December 199546,474
January 199646,446
February 199647,126
March 199646,541
April 199645,805
May 199646,002
June 199646,515
July 199645,774
August 199646,112
September 199647,033
October 199648,062
November 199647,473
December 199647,411
January 199747,600
February 199747,901
March 199747,225
April 199747,984
May 199748,401
June 199748,981
July 199749,217
August 199749,585
September 199750,759
October 199750,640
November 199751,008
December 199751,092
January 199851,028
February 199850,322
March 199849,912
April 199850,741
May 199852,866
June 199853,498
July 199853,321
August 199851,953
September 199851,807
October 199851,436
November 199851,565
December 199850,803
January 199952,669
February 199952,555
March 199953,107
April 199952,819
May 199954,392
June 199955,014
July 199955,371
August 199955,399
September 199956,577
October 199956,855
November 199956,909
December 199957,432
January 200057,075
February 200057,694
March 200057,559
April 200058,963
May 200060,619
June 200061,260
July 200062,030
August 200061,390
September 200062,218
October 200063,351
November 200065,246
December 200065,910
January 200165,709
February 200166,159
March 200166,717
April 200167,549
May 200167,719
June 200168,460
July 200169,931
August 200172,486
September 200173,740
October 200175,295
November 200175,328
December 200175,175
January 200275,379
February 200276,987
March 200280,561
April 200281,727
May 200283,087
June 200284,631
July 200289,365
August 200292,661
September 200295,325
October 200295,947
November 200296,702
December 200299,148
January 2003101,838
February 2003106,456
March 2003108,579
April 2003108,091
May 2003108,544
June 2003111,901
July 2003117,176
August 2003119,731
September 2003117,521
October 2003116,210
November 2003115,907
December 2003117,426
January 2004119,683
February 2004120,039
March 2004121,090
April 2004121,880
May 2004124,076
June 2004128,411
July 2004130,418
August 2004133,150
September 2004133,453
October 2004135,060
November 2004135,362
December 2004135,603
January 2005136,085
February 2005134,541
March 2005133,600
April 2005132,883
May 2005133,754
June 2005136,973
July 2005137,096
August 2005139,558
September 2005138,712
October 2005137,603
November 2005135,163
December 2005135,024
January 2006138,441
February 2006139,342
March 2006139,096
April 2006139,373
May 2006140,122
June 2006139,419
July 2006139,172
August 2006141,194
September 2006141,603
October 2006142,593
November 2006140,676
December 2006144,439
January 2007145,612
February 2007146,523
March 2007144,994
April 2007143,029
May 2007142,695
June 2007145,232
July 2007146,372
August 2007148,714
September 2007147,615
October 2007150,308
November 2007150,185
December 2007148,424
January 2008144,463
February 2008142,652
March 2008143,253
April 2008141,039
May 2008139,066
June 2008138,140
July 2008137,780
August 2008139,372
September 2008135,736
October 2008135,425
November 2008131,641
December 2008128,171
January 2009122,834
February 2009123,351
March 2009122,982
April 2009123,009
May 2009119,748
June 2009122,156
July 2009124,899
August 2009127,624
September 2009128,764
October 2009129,564
November 2009129,125
December 2009129,120
January 2010129,654
February 2010133,126
March 2010134,667
April 2010134,065
May 2010133,737
June 2010134,611
July 2010136,081
August 2010134,133
September 2010135,210
October 2010135,187
November 2010134,906
December 2010131,913
January 2011131,305
February 2011130,397
March 2011131,864
April 2011131,472
May 2011132,310
June 2011130,953
July 2011130,222
August 2011130,380
September 2011130,909
October 2011132,843
November 2011131,867
December 2011130,376
January 2012130,426
February 2012129,243
March 2012129,741
April 2012129,371
May 2012131,570
June 2012134,225
July 2012135,690
August 2012133,937
September 2012131,879
October 2012131,661
November 2012133,397
December 2012133,429
January 2013131,352
February 2013131,923
March 2013131,763
April 2013131,101
May 2013130,451
June 2013131,987
July 2013134,661
August 2013137,025
September 2013137,211
October 2013136,707
November 2013136,922
December 2013137,894
January 2014137,162
February 2014134,017
March 2014130,632
April 2014132,054
May 2014136,131
June 2014139,364
July 2014140,386
August 2014140,483
September 2014140,458
October 2014142,522
November 2014142,958
December 2014143,971
January 2015143,715
February 2015143,428
March 2015145,395
April 2015146,348
May 2015147,191
June 2015148,679
July 2015149,621
August 2015152,322
September 2015151,550
October 2015153,672
November 2015153,835
December 2015153,385
January 2016151,443
February 2016149,689
March 2016151,120
April 2016152,633
May 2016156,406
June 2016158,650
July 2016160,707
August 2016161,042
September 2016159,989
October 2016157,544
November 2016157,244
December 2016158,476
January 2017161,838
February 2017162,326
March 2017162,821
April 2017162,244
May 2017162,685
June 2017164,798
July 2017167,073
August 2017169,722
September 2017169,995
October 2017170,230
November 2017170,371
December 2017168,685
January 2018169,177
February 2018176,266
March 2018178,259
April 2018179,897
May 2018175,197
June 2018177,372
July 2018177,572
August 2018178,769
September 2018181,825
October 2018181,217
November 2018177,487
December 2018174,703
January 2019176,683
February 2019179,096
March 2019179,934
April 2019178,051
May 2019178,355
June 2019179,890
July 2019182,786
August 2019185,363
September 2019183,619
October 2019183,126
November 2019180,548
December 2019181,510
January 2020182,577
February 2020187,002
March 2020191,129
April 2020189,525
May 2020188,250
June 2020188,094
July 2020191,351
August 2020192,667
September 2020191,647
October 2020194,880
November 2020194,998
December 2020198,613
January 2021201,991
February 2021206,963
March 2021207,451
April 2021206,802
May 2021204,650
June 2021208,789
July 2021205,747
August 2021210,407
September 2021210,286
October 2021212,218
November 2021213,931
December 2021215,537
January 2022222,047
February 2022221,888
March 2022223,320
April 2022223,529
May 2022227,745
June 2022231,154
July 2022234,314
August 2022239,861
September 2022242,710
October 2022243,293
November 2022239,460
December 2022241,589
January 2023244,032
February 2023245,848
March 2023240,363
April 2023239,458
May 2023238,436
June 2023244,201
July 2023241,889
August 2023245,328
September 2023240,806
October 2023240,011
November 2023240,444
December 2023241,533
January 2024246,562
February 2024244,057
March 2024241,788
April 2024240,458
May 2024239,574
June 2024242,983
July 2024240,226
August 2024242,596
September 2024241,688
October 2024246,371
November 2024246,509
December 2024247,720
January 2025247,457
February 2025248,731
March 2025253,942
April 2025251,076
May 2025248,832
June 2025247,869
July 2025254,703
August 2025262,037
September 2025263,273
October 2025264,337
November 2025257,837
December 2025255,558
January 2026255,426
February 2026257,677
March 2026256,817
April 2026252,300
May 2026253,781
June 2026251,151
July 2026252,624
Source →

People living in the area

113,963

Mid-2025 · Broxtowe local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£253,000

July 2026 · Broxtowe local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £252,624.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£942

August 2026 · Broxtowe local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 39%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Greasley to 39% in Beeston Central — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greasley9.3%2732,931
Brinsley9.3%92984
Eastwood Hall10.2%1171,148
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell10.5%2332,229
Watnall & Nuthall West10.8%1991,849
Bramcote11.4%3563,124
Attenborough & Chilwell East12.9%3953,064
Stapleford North13%2812,158
Chilwell West14%4703,357
Stapleford South East14%3242,312
Kimberley14.1%4383,107
Nuthall East & Strelley14.1%2872,030
Toton & Chilwell Meadows14.7%4983,395
Eastwood St Mary's16.7%3652,191
Eastwood Hilltop17.1%3792,212
Stapleford South West25.1%6102,435
Beeston Rylands25.5%5802,274
Beeston North28.3%6702,367
Beeston West28.9%7072,450
Beeston Central39%1,0712,749
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Toton & Chilwell Meadows to 8.3% in Eastwood St Mary's — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Toton & Chilwell Meadows3.3%2678,065
Nuthall East & Strelley3.4%1785,210
Bramcote3.7%2717,232
Attenborough & Chilwell East4%2877,123
Watnall & Nuthall West4.2%1884,516
Beeston West4.3%2385,551
Beeston Rylands4.6%2184,777
Greasley4.7%3116,548
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell5.1%2575,012
Stapleford South West5.2%2845,502
Beeston North5.2%3336,365
Beeston Central5.3%3286,189
Eastwood Hall5.6%1462,610
Chilwell West5.7%4307,591
Brinsley5.8%1332,283
Stapleford South East6.1%3155,186
Stapleford North6.1%2904,761
Kimberley6.6%4396,657
Eastwood Hilltop8.3%4024,854
Eastwood St Mary's8.3%4054,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 28.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Beeston North to 28.7% in Bramcote — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Beeston North14.3%9116,365
Beeston Central15.6%9636,189
Stapleford South West15.8%8725,507
Beeston West17.6%9755,551
Beeston Rylands17.7%8464,777
Toton & Chilwell Meadows20.4%1,6468,065
Stapleford South East20.9%1,0855,194
Stapleford North21%1,0004,770
Nuthall East & Strelley21.4%1,1155,212
Eastwood St Mary's21.7%1,0604,876
Chilwell West21.9%1,6637,591
Watnall & Nuthall West22.9%1,0354,515
Kimberley23%1,5336,652
Eastwood Hall23.3%6092,609
Eastwood Hilltop24.9%1,2074,853
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell25.5%1,2815,014
Attenborough & Chilwell East26.7%1,9017,123
Greasley27.4%1,7946,544
Brinsley28.2%6452,284
Bramcote28.7%2,0787,245
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Kimberley businesses have invested in their high street

The grant programme has supported improvements by independent businesses.

Proposed response: Show what funded work has been delivered.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Bramcote needs replacement leisure facilities

The approved new centre is intended to replace the existing centre.

Proposed response: Explain how people can keep swimming and exercising during the transition.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Stapleford could gain flexible workspace

Pencil Works is being built for business and creative use.

Proposed response: Publish the offer, rents and application process when confirmed.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Kimberley

Kimberley business improvement grants

Local businesses received grants, alongside their own contributions, to improve premises and services.

Grants awarded and improvements reported · evidence dated 2026-09-04

Responsible body: Broxtowe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Over £1.275 million invested into Kimberley’s high street businesses thanks to Kimberley Means Business Fund →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Kimberley businesses have invested in their high street →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Victoria Street, Stapleford

Pencil Works enterprise hub

The hub’s structural frame is complete; it is intended to offer flexible business and creative workspace.

Under construction; opening not verified · evidence dated 2026-01-22

Responsible body: Broxtowe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Topping out ceremony marks major milestone for Pencil Works enterprise hub in Stapleford →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Stapleford could gain flexible workspace →

Building milestones do not guarantee an opening date →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bramcote

Replacement Bramcote Leisure Centre

The approved replacement includes swimming pools, fitness and activity facilities.

Business case and funding approved · evidence dated 2026-03-12

Responsible body: Broxtowe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New Leisure Centre works to begin following funding approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Bramcote needs replacement leisure facilities →

Building milestones do not guarantee an opening date →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.