Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Broxtowe, in numbers

Your area: Broxtowe

Broxtowe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.3% to 39%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.3% in Greasley to 39% in Beeston Central — a gap of 29.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Greasley9.3%2732,931
Brinsley9.3%92984
Eastwood Hall10.2%1171,148
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell10.5%2332,229
Watnall & Nuthall West10.8%1991,849
Bramcote11.4%3563,124
Attenborough & Chilwell East12.9%3953,064
Stapleford North13%2812,158
Chilwell West14%4703,357
Stapleford South East14%3242,312
Kimberley14.1%4383,107
Nuthall East & Strelley14.1%2872,030
Toton & Chilwell Meadows14.7%4983,395
Eastwood St Mary's16.7%3652,191
Eastwood Hilltop17.1%3792,212
Stapleford South West25.1%6102,435
Beeston Rylands25.5%5802,274
Beeston North28.3%6702,367
Beeston West28.9%7072,450
Beeston Central39%1,0712,749
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Toton & Chilwell Meadows to 8.3% in Eastwood St Mary's — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Toton & Chilwell Meadows3.3%2678,065
Nuthall East & Strelley3.4%1785,210
Bramcote3.7%2717,232
Attenborough & Chilwell East4%2877,123
Watnall & Nuthall West4.2%1884,516
Beeston West4.3%2385,551
Beeston Rylands4.6%2184,777
Greasley4.7%3116,548
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell5.1%2575,012
Stapleford South West5.2%2845,502
Beeston North5.2%3336,365
Beeston Central5.3%3286,189
Eastwood Hall5.6%1462,610
Chilwell West5.7%4307,591
Brinsley5.8%1332,283
Stapleford South East6.1%3155,186
Stapleford North6.1%2904,761
Kimberley6.6%4396,657
Eastwood Hilltop8.3%4024,854
Eastwood St Mary's8.3%4054,877
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.3% to 28.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.3% in Beeston North to 28.7% in Bramcote — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Beeston North14.3%9116,365
Beeston Central15.6%9636,189
Stapleford South West15.8%8725,507
Beeston West17.6%9755,551
Beeston Rylands17.7%8464,777
Toton & Chilwell Meadows20.4%1,6468,065
Stapleford South East20.9%1,0855,194
Stapleford North21%1,0004,770
Nuthall East & Strelley21.4%1,1155,212
Eastwood St Mary's21.7%1,0604,876
Chilwell West21.9%1,6637,591
Watnall & Nuthall West22.9%1,0354,515
Kimberley23%1,5336,652
Eastwood Hall23.3%6092,609
Eastwood Hilltop24.9%1,2074,853
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell25.5%1,2815,014
Attenborough & Chilwell East26.7%1,9017,123
Greasley27.4%1,7946,544
Brinsley28.2%6452,284
Bramcote28.7%2,0787,245
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.9% in Beeston West to 26.2% in Eastwood St Mary's — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Beeston West10.9%5194,771
Bramcote11.2%6856,099
Toton & Chilwell Meadows12.1%8006,632
Nuthall East & Strelley14.6%6294,301
Beeston North15%8085,401
Attenborough & Chilwell East15.1%9025,958
Beeston Central15.3%8445,506
Watnall & Nuthall West16%5903,690
Beeston Rylands16.4%6674,056
Chilwell West18.5%1,1436,165
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell18.7%7964,265
Eastwood Hall19.1%4182,189
Stapleford South East19.4%8244,255
Stapleford South West19.6%8644,411
Kimberley20.4%1,1405,588
Greasley20.5%1,1365,555
Stapleford North21%8023,812
Brinsley22.2%4261,919
Eastwood Hilltop26.1%1,0514,028
Eastwood St Mary's26.2%1,0323,946
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 55.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Eastwood Hilltop to 55.5% in Beeston West — a gap of 37.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eastwood Hilltop18.1%7314,028
Eastwood St Mary's19.5%7713,946
Eastwood Hall22.7%4962,189
Brinsley24.6%4731,919
Stapleford North24.9%9483,812
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell26%1,1104,265
Greasley26%1,4465,555
Kimberley26.7%1,4925,588
Stapleford South West27.2%1,2014,411
Stapleford South East30.5%1,2994,255
Watnall & Nuthall West31.8%1,1743,690
Chilwell West32.9%2,0286,165
Nuthall East & Strelley38%1,6364,301
Beeston North38.4%2,0765,401
Toton & Chilwell Meadows40%2,6506,632
Beeston Rylands40.4%1,6384,056
Beeston Central41.2%2,2685,506
Attenborough & Chilwell East43.2%2,5715,958
Bramcote49%2,9866,099
Beeston West55.5%2,6494,771
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 25.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Nuthall East & Strelley to 25.9% in Eastwood St Mary's — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nuthall East & Strelley10%2022,028
Bramcote10.1%3163,121
Toton & Chilwell Meadows10.2%3463,395
Beeston West11.8%2892,450
Watnall & Nuthall West12.5%2321,850
Attenborough & Chilwell East13.5%4143,064
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell14.1%3142,229
Greasley15.1%4422,924
Beeston Rylands15.2%3452,274
Eastwood Hall15.8%1811,146
Stapleford South West17.3%4222,435
Brinsley17.5%172983
Beeston North18.4%4362,372
Beeston Central18.5%5092,746
Kimberley18.7%5813,105
Stapleford North19.1%4142,164
Chilwell West19.3%6483,357
Stapleford South East19.4%4492,309
Eastwood Hilltop24.3%5382,210
Eastwood St Mary's25.9%5682,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.6% to 26.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.6% in Nuthall East & Strelley to 26.2% in Eastwood St Mary's — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nuthall East & Strelley0.6%132,030
Toton & Chilwell Meadows2.5%863,395
Greasley3.5%1022,931
Eastwood Hall3.8%441,148
Awsworth, Cossall & Trowell4.5%1002,229
Beeston West4.8%1182,450
Bramcote4.9%1523,124
Watnall & Nuthall West6%1111,849
Attenborough & Chilwell East6.8%2073,064
Brinsley7.6%75984
Stapleford South West9%2202,435
Beeston Rylands9.9%2242,274
Kimberley15.7%4893,107
Eastwood Hilltop16.7%3702,212
Beeston North17.6%4172,367
Stapleford South East18.3%4222,312
Stapleford North19.4%4192,158
Chilwell West19.6%6593,357
Beeston Central19.8%5442,749
Eastwood St Mary's26.2%5752,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Attenborough & Chilwell EastBeeston CentralBeeston NorthBeeston RylandsBeeston WestBrinsleyChilwell WestEastwood HallEastwood HilltopEastwood St Mary'sStapleford South WestToton & Chilwell MeadowsWatnall & Nuthall WestAwsworth, Cossall & TrowellBramcoteGreasleyKimberleyNuthall East & StrelleyStapleford NorthStapleford South East
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.