Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Beeston Rylands · Broxtowe

Beeston Rylands: your neighbourhood

Beeston Rylands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (8.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.4% here, compared with 34.2% across Broxtowe (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 21.8% across Broxtowe (4.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

846 out of 4,777.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

218 out of 4,777.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,778

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,778 out of 4,778.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,638 out of 4,056.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,080 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,409 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,558 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

667 out of 4,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

862 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

224 out of 2,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Beeston Rylands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

98 out of 4,065.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beeston Rylands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

352 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 373 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beeston Rylands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beeston Rylands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024313
October 2024135
November 2024319
December 2024114
January 2025161
February 2025391
March 2025314
April 2025354
May 2025333
June 2025438
July 2025548
August 2025368
September 2025447
October 20253513
November 2025226
December 2025202
January 2026173
February 2026234
March 2026388
April 2026244
May 2026353
June 2026315
July 2026387
August 2026254
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beeston Rylands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
shoplifting77
public order29
other theft21
vehicle crime21
criminal damage arson19
other crime18
burglary13
robbery6
bicycle theft4
drugs4
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →