Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Beeston West · Broxtowe

Beeston West: your neighbourhood

Beeston West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 55.5% here, compared with 34.2% across Broxtowe (21.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (11.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.9% here, compared with 17.4% across Broxtowe (6.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

975 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

238 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,551

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,551 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,649 out of 4,771.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,059 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

289 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,814 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,807 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

519 out of 4,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

707 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

989 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

118 out of 2,450.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Beeston West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

148 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beeston West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

793 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 651 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beeston West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beeston West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246119
October 20246138
November 20244721
December 20245916
January 20255113
February 20254512
March 2025608
April 20255414
May 20256514
June 20254313
July 2025708
August 20253510
September 20254215
October 20255417
November 20255220
December 20255516
January 20267114
February 20264818
March 20268018
April 20268718
May 2026563
June 20266922
July 2026809
August 20269919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beeston West
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting282
violent crime188
criminal damage arson63
other theft62
public order59
vehicle crime27
robbery25
bicycle theft24
burglary17
other crime17
drugs11
theft from the person10
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →