Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bramcote · Broxtowe

Bramcote: your neighbourhood

Bramcote electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49% here, compared with 34.2% across Broxtowe (14.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.7% here, compared with 21.8% across Broxtowe (6.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 11% across Broxtowe (6.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,078 out of 7,245.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 7,232.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,247

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,247 out of 7,247.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,986 out of 6,099.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,296 out of 3,121.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

316 out of 3,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,769 out of 6,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,233 out of 6,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 6,106.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

685 out of 6,099.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

356 out of 3,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,104 out of 6,106.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

152 out of 3,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Bramcote

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 6,106.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bramcote ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

247 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bramcote ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bramcote
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024255
October 2024206
November 2024127
December 20241611
January 2025182
February 2025133
March 2025224
April 20251710
May 20252610
June 2025144
July 20252110
August 2025189
September 2025254
October 2025196
November 2025216
December 2025162
January 2026237
February 2026175
March 2026225
April 2026188
May 2026160
June 2026278
July 2026203
August 2026230
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bramcote
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
other crime22
other theft22
burglary19
criminal damage arson15
public order14
vehicle crime14
drugs7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
shoplifting1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →