Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Chilwell West · Broxtowe

Chilwell West: your neighbourhood

Chilwell West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 11% across Broxtowe (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 16.2% across Broxtowe (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,663 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

430 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,591

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,591 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.9%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,028 out of 6,165.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,851 out of 3,357.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

648 out of 3,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,590 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,378 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

274 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,143 out of 6,165.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

470 out of 3,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,649 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

659 out of 3,357.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Chilwell West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

193 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chilwell West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

589 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 516 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chilwell West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chilwell West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024463
October 20243810
November 2024504
December 2024377
January 2025326
February 2025293
March 2025426
April 2025317
May 20254111
June 20255213
July 20256014
August 20255810
September 2025508
October 2025378
November 2025715
December 2025552
January 2026585
February 2026294
March 2026597
April 2026544
May 2026482
June 20262817
July 2026466
August 2026548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chilwell West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime244
shoplifting151
criminal damage arson53
public order36
vehicle crime21
other theft18
other crime16
burglary14
drugs12
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →