Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Kimberley · Broxtowe

Kimberley: your neighbourhood

Kimberley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.7% here, compared with 34.2% across Broxtowe (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 11% across Broxtowe (4.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,533 out of 6,652.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 6,657.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,667

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,667 out of 6,667.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,492 out of 5,588.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,638 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

581 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,264 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,154 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,140 out of 5,588.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

438 out of 3,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

489 out of 3,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Kimberley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 5,568.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kimberley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

435 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 458 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kimberley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kimberley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024553
October 20245614
November 2024389
December 2024294
January 2025318
February 2025254
March 2025363
April 2025467
May 20252411
June 2025409
July 2025478
August 2025311
September 2025415
October 2025262
November 2025458
December 2025323
January 2026295
February 2026294
March 2026386
April 20266010
May 2026360
June 20263211
July 20263412
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kimberley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
shoplifting83
criminal damage arson72
public order28
other theft26
other crime18
burglary17
vehicle crime17
robbery11
drugs5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →