Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Nottinghamshire Counts / Council areas / Broxtowe / Stapleford South East

Stapleford South East · Broxtowe

Stapleford South East: your neighbourhood

Stapleford South East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Broxtowe (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.5% here, compared with 34.2% across Broxtowe (3.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across Broxtowe (3.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,085 out of 5,194.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

315 out of 5,186.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,184

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,184 out of 5,184.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,299 out of 4,255.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,233 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

449 out of 2,309.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,669 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,456 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

824 out of 4,255.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

324 out of 2,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,063 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

422 out of 2,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Stapleford South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stapleford South East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

363 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 394 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stapleford South East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stapleford South East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024431
October 20243815
November 2024399
December 2024196
January 2025213
February 2025204
March 2025278
April 2025369
May 2025525
June 2025234
July 2025355
August 20254110
September 2025383
October 2025194
November 2025345
December 2025272
January 2026364
February 2026303
March 2026257
April 2026372
May 2026291
June 20263110
July 20262810
August 20262910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stapleford South East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
other theft45
public order31
criminal damage arson29
shoplifting19
other crime17
vehicle crime17
drugs10
robbery7
possession of weapons6
burglary6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Broxtowe →