Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Mansfield, in numbers

Crime and safety: Mansfield

Mansfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Mansfield · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

10,456

Offences per 1,000 residents

92.4

Population used for the rate

About 113,100

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2610,456About 113,100 (2024)92.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Mansfield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

11,029 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,676 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mansfield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 887 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,018 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mansfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202488783
October 2024905208
November 2024826187
December 2024819166
January 2025805169
February 2025748140
March 2025945174
April 2025914214
May 2025969195
June 20251,033201
July 2025858244
August 2025967248
September 2025800184
October 2025815207
November 2025806176
December 2025853147
January 2026904188
February 2026767154
March 2026988218
April 20261,006222
May 20261,03197
June 2026985211
July 20261,056222
August 20261,018227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mansfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,792
shoplifting1,389
criminal damage arson1,080
other theft790
public order787
vehicle crime520
other crime451
drugs446
burglary309
possession of weapons178
robbery162
theft from the person70
bicycle theft55
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →