Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Mansfield, in numbers

Your area: Mansfield

Mansfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

4.3% to 54.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.3% in Berry Hill to 54.8% in Central — a gap of 50.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berry Hill4.3%451,037
Lindhurst5.1%27530
Oak Tree7.5%931,232
Hornby7.8%951,220
Park Hall8.3%1291,554
Ling Forest8.6%1041,214
Thompsons10.6%1641,541
Rufford10.7%1541,445
Southwell11.2%1451,292
Holly Forest Town11.3%1461,289
Manor12.2%1651,356
Penniment13.7%1491,091
Mill Lane14.5%1601,105
Brick Kiln14.8%1851,249
Netherfield14.8%1771,193
Grange Farm14.9%1951,311
Maun Valley Forest Town15%2241,498
Vale16.1%2041,271
Warsop Carrs16.2%2321,430
Newlands Forest Town16.2%1781,097
Meden16.4%2481,513
Kingsway Forest Town17%2711,592
Oakham18.2%2441,342
Wainwright18.4%2641,434
Pleasley18.6%2121,139
Sherwood19.3%2511,299
Racecourse19.8%2971,498
Eakring20.2%3331,650
Carr Bank20.6%2731,326
Market Warsop24.8%2911,175
Kings Walk25.3%3621,430
Yeoman Hill31.3%5071,622
West Bank31.4%4261,356
Bancroft33.6%5131,525
Rock Hill45.6%7701,689
Central54.8%8211,497
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 12.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Lindhurst to 12.3% in Oak Tree — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst1.7%231,352
Kings Walk2.7%933,388
Oakham4.1%1273,097
Thompsons4.1%1493,601
Holly Forest Town5.2%1593,053
Berry Hill5.7%1282,252
Manor5.7%1803,163
Maun Valley Forest Town5.7%1993,484
Central5.8%1943,369
Grange Farm6%1712,862
Mill Lane6.3%1602,556
Sherwood6.3%1933,081
Racecourse6.3%2173,455
Rock Hill6.5%2513,862
Ling Forest6.5%1782,730
Yeoman Hill7.1%2553,582
Hornby7.2%2012,797
Kingsway Forest Town7.2%2633,628
Newlands Forest Town7.6%2072,714
Wainwright7.7%2663,449
Pleasley7.8%2052,641
Bancroft7.9%2873,628
Penniment8%1992,477
West Bank8.2%2312,829
Brick Kiln8.2%2362,885
Market Warsop8.2%2332,828
Rufford8.5%2893,390
Park Hall8.5%2863,346
Warsop Carrs8.8%3123,559
Eakring9.2%3133,418
Carr Bank9.4%2863,045
Netherfield9.6%2672,794
Vale9.8%3043,100
Meden10.2%3533,466
Southwell10.7%3092,875
Oak Tree12.3%3352,732
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.3% to 38.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.3% in Lindhurst to 38.1% in Berry Hill — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst8.3%1121,353
Rock Hill11%4253,848
Central11.2%3773,363
Kings Walk12.5%4233,391
Carr Bank12.6%3853,049
Bancroft12.6%4603,642
Oak Tree13.6%3732,737
Yeoman Hill15%5373,576
Warsop Carrs15.4%5493,554
Sherwood15.4%4783,094
Vale15.7%4873,096
Wainwright16.3%5623,443
Racecourse16.4%5693,459
Southwell17.3%4982,884
Maun Valley Forest Town17.6%6123,476
Oakham18.4%5743,115
Newlands Forest Town18.5%5022,715
Brick Kiln18.6%5362,887
Market Warsop19.3%5432,819
Pleasley19.6%5192,646
Holly Forest Town20.4%6243,062
Netherfield20.6%5762,797
Eakring20.6%7043,410
Rufford21%7083,379
West Bank23.3%6592,831
Mill Lane23.4%5952,548
Hornby23.4%6552,803
Manor23.4%7403,157
Meden23.7%8203,464
Thompsons24.2%8713,602
Kingsway Forest Town24.8%9033,636
Penniment26.2%6492,477
Ling Forest26.7%7312,735
Grange Farm27.6%7952,876
Park Hall27.8%9283,340
Berry Hill38.1%8552,247
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.8% to 31.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5.8% in Lindhurst to 31.3% in Bancroft — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst5.8%631,082
Kings Walk10.7%2872,674
Oakham16%4062,538
Berry Hill16.2%3191,969
Holly Forest Town16.4%4202,556
Thompsons16.7%5033,011
Maun Valley Forest Town17.4%4902,811
Ling Forest20.3%4732,327
Mill Lane20.3%4422,173
Manor20.4%5352,625
Grange Farm20.8%5192,492
Sherwood21.3%5272,478
Racecourse22.3%6252,804
Hornby22.7%5252,315
Pleasley24.8%5472,209
Kingsway Forest Town24.8%7483,020
Park Hall25.7%7272,831
Netherfield25.7%5802,258
Newlands Forest Town26%5652,177
Meden26.1%7512,882
Rock Hill27.2%8443,108
Carr Bank27.6%6702,430
Brick Kiln27.8%6502,339
Warsop Carrs27.8%7622,737
Yeoman Hill27.9%8072,895
West Bank28.1%6792,417
Central28.6%7952,781
Market Warsop28.7%6532,279
Eakring29.1%8322,861
Southwell29.2%6692,293
Wainwright29.4%7802,656
Penniment29.8%6052,032
Oak Tree30%6412,137
Rufford30.5%8322,724
Vale31%7352,371
Bancroft31.3%9032,887
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2% to 47.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.2% in Rufford to 47.1% in Lindhurst — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rufford16.2%4412,724
Wainwright16.2%4312,656
Vale16.3%3862,371
Market Warsop16.6%3792,279
Oak Tree17.2%3682,137
Bancroft17.4%5022,887
Southwell17.4%3992,293
Warsop Carrs17.8%4872,737
Newlands Forest Town18.1%3952,177
Eakring18.5%5282,861
Yeoman Hill18.7%5422,895
Netherfield18.8%4252,258
Park Hall18.9%5352,831
Brick Kiln18.9%4432,339
Penniment18.9%3852,032
Rock Hill19.1%5943,108
Carr Bank19.5%4732,430
Meden19.5%5632,882
Central20.3%5652,781
West Bank20.5%4952,417
Racecourse21.6%6052,804
Kingsway Forest Town22%6643,020
Sherwood22.2%5502,478
Ling Forest22.4%5212,327
Pleasley22.5%4962,209
Manor22.9%6022,625
Mill Lane23.6%5122,173
Hornby23.7%5492,315
Holly Forest Town25.1%6422,556
Maun Valley Forest Town25.3%7102,811
Grange Farm28.7%7162,492
Thompsons32.3%9733,011
Oakham33.5%8512,538
Kings Walk35.4%9462,674
Berry Hill37.9%7461,969
Lindhurst47.1%5101,082
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

3.4% to 43.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 3.4% in Lindhurst to 43.1% in Oak Tree — a gap of 39.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst3.4%18532
Kings Walk7.4%1051,427
Thompsons11%1701,539
Berry Hill12.6%1311,040
Oakham12.9%1731,346
Grange Farm14.2%1861,309
Holly Forest Town15.6%2011,292
Mill Lane16%1771,108
Manor16.4%2231,356
Maun Valley Forest Town16.6%2471,491
Ling Forest18.2%2201,211
Sherwood20.2%2641,309
Pleasley20.6%2351,141
Park Hall20.7%3221,559
Hornby21.9%2661,216
Racecourse22.1%3301,496
Kingsway Forest Town22.2%3531,591
Rock Hill23.2%3931,697
Central23.2%3461,492
Newlands Forest Town24.5%2671,090
Yeoman Hill25.7%4181,628
Warsop Carrs26.5%3781,428
Market Warsop26.5%3111,174
Netherfield26.6%3161,188
West Bank26.7%3611,352
Meden27%4091,513
Penniment27.1%2961,094
Brick Kiln27.1%3371,244
Rufford27.2%3931,447
Eakring28.2%4661,652
Wainwright28.6%4071,424
Bancroft28.9%4421,531
Carr Bank30.8%4091,328
Southwell33.3%4311,294
Vale35.4%4521,278
Oak Tree43.1%5311,233
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 63.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Lindhurst to 63.1% in Oak Tree — a gap of 62.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst0.8%4530
Holly Forest Town1.6%201,289
Kings Walk1.9%271,430
Oakham2%271,342
Thompsons2.1%321,541
Mill Lane3.3%361,105
Berry Hill3.3%341,037
Manor3.4%461,356
Ling Forest4.8%581,214
Maun Valley Forest Town6.7%1001,498
Grange Farm6.7%881,311
Kingsway Forest Town8.4%1331,592
Rock Hill9.7%1641,689
Central9.8%1461,497
Sherwood13.9%1801,299
Newlands Forest Town14%1541,097
Pleasley14.4%1641,139
Netherfield14.8%1771,193
Racecourse14.9%2231,498
Market Warsop17.3%2031,175
Park Hall17.3%2691,554
Penniment17.5%1911,091
Yeoman Hill17.6%2851,622
West Bank17.9%2431,356
Hornby18.7%2281,220
Bancroft18.8%2871,525
Meden19.4%2941,513
Warsop Carrs20.1%2881,430
Brick Kiln21.5%2681,249
Wainwright26.6%3821,434
Eakring26.9%4441,650
Rufford29.9%4321,445
Vale33.4%4241,271
Carr Bank37.3%4941,326
Southwell41.3%5331,292
Oak Tree63.1%7771,232
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BancroftBerry HillBrick KilnCarr BankCentralEakringGrange FarmHolly Forest TownHornbyKings WalkKingsway Forest TownLindhurstLing ForestManorMarket WarsopMaun Valley Forest TownMedenMill LaneNetherfieldNewlands Forest TownOak TreeOakhamPark HallPennimentPleasleyRacecourseRock HillRuffordSherwoodSouthwellThompsonsValeWainwrightWarsop CarrsWest BankYeoman Hill
36 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bancroft →3,628 people · census date in profileBerry Hill →2,251 people · census date in profileBrick Kiln →2,885 people · census date in profileCarr Bank →3,043 people · census date in profileCentral →3,368 people · census date in profileEakring →3,422 people · census date in profileGrange Farm →2,864 people · census date in profileHolly Forest Town →3,055 people · census date in profileHornby →2,793 people · census date in profileKings Walk →3,386 people · census date in profileKingsway Forest Town →3,631 people · census date in profileLindhurst →1,357 people · census date in profileLing Forest →2,725 people · census date in profileManor →3,159 people · census date in profileMarket Warsop →2,827 people · census date in profileMaun Valley Forest Town →3,481 people · census date in profileMeden →3,469 people · census date in profileMill Lane →2,553 people · census date in profileNetherfield →2,794 people · census date in profileNewlands Forest Town →2,711 people · census date in profileOak Tree →2,737 people · census date in profileOakham →3,105 people · census date in profilePark Hall →3,342 people · census date in profilePenniment →2,477 people · census date in profilePleasley →2,641 people · census date in profileRacecourse →3,456 people · census date in profileRock Hill →3,863 people · census date in profileRufford →3,379 people · census date in profileSherwood →3,089 people · census date in profileSouthwell →2,878 people · census date in profileThompsons →3,602 people · census date in profileVale →3,105 people · census date in profileWainwright →3,445 people · census date in profileWarsop Carrs →3,550 people · census date in profileWest Bank →2,832 people · census date in profileYeoman Hill →3,580 people · census date in profile