Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Mansfield, in numbers

Average home prices reached £186,000 in Mansfield.

Mansfield local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Mansfield’s evidence includes completed homes on the Bellamy estate, support for people leaving rough sleeping and a revised plan for the former Beales site. Each addresses a different local need.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mansfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £36,143 in August 1996; £185,870 in July 2026. 414.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £186,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mansfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,584
February 199537,572
March 199536,795
April 199537,601
May 199536,582
June 199536,050
July 199534,036
August 199533,597
September 199534,266
October 199534,031
November 199534,809
December 199534,971
January 199636,927
February 199635,955
March 199635,313
April 199633,395
May 199634,792
June 199635,204
July 199636,549
August 199636,143
September 199635,811
October 199635,955
November 199636,684
December 199637,531
January 199736,265
February 199736,200
March 199735,978
April 199737,422
May 199736,706
June 199736,588
July 199735,205
August 199736,500
September 199737,181
October 199737,429
November 199737,481
December 199737,200
January 199838,211
February 199838,299
March 199837,633
April 199837,808
May 199838,016
June 199839,690
July 199839,736
August 199839,780
September 199839,496
October 199838,760
November 199837,796
December 199838,344
January 199940,331
February 199940,212
March 199939,438
April 199938,119
May 199940,067
June 199940,801
July 199941,467
August 199940,778
September 199940,914
October 199940,188
November 199940,463
December 199940,756
January 200040,744
February 200040,563
March 200039,680
April 200041,069
May 200042,700
June 200043,037
July 200042,835
August 200042,082
September 200042,243
October 200042,244
November 200041,176
December 200040,906
January 200141,466
February 200142,011
March 200143,917
April 200145,735
May 200146,637
June 200146,399
July 200145,755
August 200146,741
September 200146,586
October 200146,895
November 200146,402
December 200146,956
January 200247,804
February 200248,362
March 200250,215
April 200250,245
May 200250,872
June 200252,627
July 200254,352
August 200257,040
September 200257,642
October 200259,438
November 200261,474
December 200262,891
January 200363,329
February 200363,623
March 200363,603
April 200366,318
May 200368,152
June 200371,676
July 200373,581
August 200375,559
September 200377,618
October 200379,552
November 200383,210
December 200384,353
January 200485,540
February 200483,984
March 200486,437
April 200485,901
May 200488,926
June 200490,249
July 200495,162
August 200497,692
September 200498,467
October 200499,878
November 2004101,763
December 2004104,233
January 2005103,699
February 2005102,491
March 2005102,109
April 2005101,457
May 2005103,072
June 2005103,675
July 2005105,842
August 2005107,424
September 2005105,929
October 2005105,669
November 2005103,481
December 2005106,109
January 2006106,685
February 2006107,707
March 2006106,978
April 2006106,559
May 2006105,256
June 2006109,057
July 2006111,353
August 2006113,685
September 2006112,566
October 2006111,747
November 2006112,204
December 2006112,306
January 2007110,657
February 2007111,582
March 2007109,599
April 2007112,804
May 2007110,427
June 2007112,124
July 2007113,285
August 2007115,907
September 2007117,009
October 2007117,278
November 2007118,784
December 2007119,505
January 2008117,416
February 2008117,135
March 2008115,090
April 2008115,986
May 2008114,299
June 2008114,824
July 2008112,810
August 2008112,055
September 2008112,279
October 2008110,860
November 2008106,380
December 2008106,208
January 2009101,679
February 2009101,470
March 200995,833
April 200997,774
May 200999,146
June 200997,007
July 200997,542
August 200996,881
September 2009101,161
October 2009103,941
November 2009106,384
December 2009108,063
January 2010106,674
February 2010106,871
March 2010105,311
April 2010106,048
May 2010106,246
June 2010105,305
July 2010103,917
August 2010103,370
September 2010105,120
October 2010107,390
November 2010106,664
December 2010106,778
January 2011101,129
February 2011101,200
March 201197,642
April 2011101,515
May 2011100,918
June 2011102,302
July 201199,924
August 201198,413
September 201198,438
October 201199,224
November 201199,523
December 201198,835
January 201297,456
February 201297,758
March 201295,492
April 201299,007
May 201298,566
June 201299,246
July 201299,500
August 201299,968
September 2012100,982
October 201298,917
November 201298,387
December 201299,508
January 201398,814
February 201399,809
March 201398,114
April 201398,933
May 201399,217
June 201399,973
July 2013102,047
August 2013102,390
September 2013104,245
October 2013101,330
November 2013102,334
December 2013102,991
January 2014105,394
February 2014103,836
March 2014102,947
April 2014105,390
May 2014107,854
June 2014109,802
July 2014109,411
August 2014110,989
September 2014111,026
October 2014110,216
November 2014109,064
December 2014111,912
January 2015112,332
February 2015111,862
March 2015111,055
April 2015112,666
May 2015113,609
June 2015112,007
July 2015112,497
August 2015114,548
September 2015115,422
October 2015115,492
November 2015113,671
December 2015114,688
January 2016114,802
February 2016115,565
March 2016115,418
April 2016117,483
May 2016118,227
June 2016118,659
July 2016118,682
August 2016119,005
September 2016118,411
October 2016117,806
November 2016118,014
December 2016120,438
January 2017122,124
February 2017122,181
March 2017121,665
April 2017120,114
May 2017122,278
June 2017124,152
July 2017125,764
August 2017125,009
September 2017124,593
October 2017125,423
November 2017126,998
December 2017126,752
January 2018124,730
February 2018123,849
March 2018124,292
April 2018125,529
May 2018127,756
June 2018129,248
July 2018131,523
August 2018132,080
September 2018133,236
October 2018132,514
November 2018131,876
December 2018132,388
January 2019133,202
February 2019133,497
March 2019132,558
April 2019132,080
May 2019132,876
June 2019133,612
July 2019135,920
August 2019136,443
September 2019138,900
October 2019138,441
November 2019138,240
December 2019135,952
January 2020136,626
February 2020137,656
March 2020138,649
April 2020136,885
May 2020137,090
June 2020137,869
July 2020140,360
August 2020142,751
September 2020142,905
October 2020144,191
November 2020143,864
December 2020146,260
January 2021149,721
February 2021150,597
March 2021153,955
April 2021152,304
May 2021155,610
June 2021157,077
July 2021158,137
August 2021157,951
September 2021158,648
October 2021160,845
November 2021161,891
December 2021161,704
January 2022162,470
February 2022165,762
March 2022166,606
April 2022169,882
May 2022169,135
June 2022174,210
July 2022177,045
August 2022183,984
September 2022184,428
October 2022185,029
November 2022183,839
December 2022183,168
January 2023182,408
February 2023180,267
March 2023177,318
April 2023175,601
May 2023174,965
June 2023178,146
July 2023178,396
August 2023180,189
September 2023178,958
October 2023180,534
November 2023179,586
December 2023178,913
January 2024176,701
February 2024172,219
March 2024173,733
April 2024176,113
May 2024179,788
June 2024180,866
July 2024182,694
August 2024184,384
September 2024186,895
October 2024184,788
November 2024185,449
December 2024182,080
January 2025182,957
February 2025183,334
March 2025187,104
April 2025189,123
May 2025189,779
June 2025187,707
July 2025187,452
August 2025188,736
September 2025189,918
October 2025192,262
November 2025192,200
December 2025192,168
January 2026189,658
February 2026187,329
March 2026186,083
April 2026187,180
May 2026189,594
June 2026190,759
July 2026185,870
Source →

People living in the area

113,682

Mid-2025 · Mansfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£186,000

July 2026 · Mansfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £185,870.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£790

August 2026 · Mansfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

4.3% to 54.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.3% in Berry Hill to 54.8% in Central — a gap of 50.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berry Hill4.3%451,037
Lindhurst5.1%27530
Oak Tree7.5%931,232
Hornby7.8%951,220
Park Hall8.3%1291,554
Ling Forest8.6%1041,214
Thompsons10.6%1641,541
Rufford10.7%1541,445
Southwell11.2%1451,292
Holly Forest Town11.3%1461,289
Manor12.2%1651,356
Penniment13.7%1491,091
Mill Lane14.5%1601,105
Brick Kiln14.8%1851,249
Netherfield14.8%1771,193
Grange Farm14.9%1951,311
Maun Valley Forest Town15%2241,498
Vale16.1%2041,271
Warsop Carrs16.2%2321,430
Newlands Forest Town16.2%1781,097
Meden16.4%2481,513
Kingsway Forest Town17%2711,592
Oakham18.2%2441,342
Wainwright18.4%2641,434
Pleasley18.6%2121,139
Sherwood19.3%2511,299
Racecourse19.8%2971,498
Eakring20.2%3331,650
Carr Bank20.6%2731,326
Market Warsop24.8%2911,175
Kings Walk25.3%3621,430
Yeoman Hill31.3%5071,622
West Bank31.4%4261,356
Bancroft33.6%5131,525
Rock Hill45.6%7701,689
Central54.8%8211,497
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.7% to 12.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.7% in Lindhurst to 12.3% in Oak Tree — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst1.7%231,352
Kings Walk2.7%933,388
Oakham4.1%1273,097
Thompsons4.1%1493,601
Holly Forest Town5.2%1593,053
Berry Hill5.7%1282,252
Manor5.7%1803,163
Maun Valley Forest Town5.7%1993,484
Central5.8%1943,369
Grange Farm6%1712,862
Mill Lane6.3%1602,556
Sherwood6.3%1933,081
Racecourse6.3%2173,455
Rock Hill6.5%2513,862
Ling Forest6.5%1782,730
Yeoman Hill7.1%2553,582
Hornby7.2%2012,797
Kingsway Forest Town7.2%2633,628
Newlands Forest Town7.6%2072,714
Wainwright7.7%2663,449
Pleasley7.8%2052,641
Bancroft7.9%2873,628
Penniment8%1992,477
West Bank8.2%2312,829
Brick Kiln8.2%2362,885
Market Warsop8.2%2332,828
Rufford8.5%2893,390
Park Hall8.5%2863,346
Warsop Carrs8.8%3123,559
Eakring9.2%3133,418
Carr Bank9.4%2863,045
Netherfield9.6%2672,794
Vale9.8%3043,100
Meden10.2%3533,466
Southwell10.7%3092,875
Oak Tree12.3%3352,732
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.3% to 38.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.3% in Lindhurst to 38.1% in Berry Hill — a gap of 29.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 36 of 36 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindhurst8.3%1121,353
Rock Hill11%4253,848
Central11.2%3773,363
Kings Walk12.5%4233,391
Carr Bank12.6%3853,049
Bancroft12.6%4603,642
Oak Tree13.6%3732,737
Yeoman Hill15%5373,576
Warsop Carrs15.4%5493,554
Sherwood15.4%4783,094
Vale15.7%4873,096
Wainwright16.3%5623,443
Racecourse16.4%5693,459
Southwell17.3%4982,884
Maun Valley Forest Town17.6%6123,476
Oakham18.4%5743,115
Newlands Forest Town18.5%5022,715
Brick Kiln18.6%5362,887
Market Warsop19.3%5432,819
Pleasley19.6%5192,646
Holly Forest Town20.4%6243,062
Netherfield20.6%5762,797
Eakring20.6%7043,410
Rufford21%7083,379
West Bank23.3%6592,831
Mill Lane23.4%5952,548
Hornby23.4%6552,803
Manor23.4%7403,157
Meden23.7%8203,464
Thompsons24.2%8713,602
Kingsway Forest Town24.8%9033,636
Penniment26.2%6492,477
Ling Forest26.7%7312,735
Grange Farm27.6%7952,876
Park Hall27.8%9283,340
Berry Hill38.1%8552,247
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 36 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

New council homes are ready on the Bellamy estate

The development has been handed over and tenants are moving in.

Proposed response: Support tenants with heating controls, repairs and settling in.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Some people need lasting support to keep a home

Housing First supports residents with histories of homelessness and complex needs.

Proposed response: Make routes into housing advice clear and maintain continuity of support.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

A vacant store could become a useful services hub

Mansfield Connect proposes bringing civic and community services to the former Beales site.

Proposed response: Explain the revised plans and collect views before a decision.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Bellamy estate, Mansfield

Bellamy estate council homes

New council homes have been completed and handed over, with tenants moving in.

Construction complete; tenant move-in underway · evidence dated 2026-09-17

Responsible body: Mansfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New council homes on Mansfield estate completed – Mansfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

New council homes are ready on the Bellamy estate →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mansfield

Housing First support team

A dedicated council team provides continuing support to people with histories of homelessness and rough sleeping.

New dedicated office and council-run team in operation · evidence dated 2026-10-09

Responsible body: Mansfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council extends support for homeless in Mansfield – Mansfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Some people need lasting support to keep a home →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Beales and Co-op site, town centre

Mansfield Connect

New plans propose full demolition and redevelopment as a civic and community hub after structural problems were found.

Revised planning application submitted · evidence dated 2026-09-29

Responsible body: Mansfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Mansfield Connect planning application open for public comment – Mansfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A vacant store could become a useful services hub →

Hidden building problems have changed the plan →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.