Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bancroft · Mansfield

Bancroft: your neighbourhood

Bancroft electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 19% across Mansfield (14.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.3% here, compared with 24.3% across Mansfield (7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.6% here, compared with 19.3% across Mansfield (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

460 out of 3,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 3,628.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,628

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,628 out of 3,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

502 out of 2,887.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,007 out of 1,531.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

442 out of 1,531.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,054 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,714 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

210 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

903 out of 2,887.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

513 out of 1,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

287 out of 1,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Bancroft

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

116 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bancroft ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

581 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bancroft ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bancroft
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024635
October 2024599
November 20245615
December 2024577
January 2025519
February 2025173
March 2025467
April 20254410
May 2025434
June 2025459
July 20255416
August 20256613
September 2025499
October 20253212
November 2025523
December 2025468
January 2026485
February 2026530
March 2026549
April 2026408
May 2026484
June 2026555
July 2026455
August 2026598
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bancroft
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
shoplifting118
other theft43
criminal damage arson41
public order33
vehicle crime29
other crime21
robbery18
drugs17
burglary15
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →