Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carr Bank · Mansfield

Carr Bank: your neighbourhood

Carr Bank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 16% across Mansfield (20.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.8% here, compared with 22.9% across Mansfield (7.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.6% here, compared with 19.3% across Mansfield (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

385 out of 3,049.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 3,045.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,043

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,043 out of 3,043.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

473 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

874 out of 1,328.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

409 out of 1,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

991 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

670 out of 2,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

273 out of 1,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

371 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

494 out of 1,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Carr Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

114 out of 2,431.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carr Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

356 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 385 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carr Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carr Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024252
October 2024334
November 2024246
December 2024261
January 2025288
February 2025195
March 2025298
April 2025374
May 2025396
June 2025527
July 20253911
August 2025345
September 2025335
October 2025255
November 2025279
December 2025214
January 2026213
February 2026245
March 2026439
April 2026263
May 2026304
June 2026408
July 2026335
August 2026336
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carr Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
criminal damage arson44
vehicle crime26
other theft22
public order22
other crime21
burglary11
drugs10
robbery7
possession of weapons4
shoplifting2
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →