Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oakham · Mansfield

Oakham: your neighbourhood

Oakham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 16% across Mansfield (14.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.5% here, compared with 22.1% across Mansfield (11.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 22.9% across Mansfield (10 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

574 out of 3,115.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

127 out of 3,097.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,105

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,105 out of 3,105.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 2,538.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

600 out of 1,346.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

173 out of 1,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

871 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,606 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

74 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

406 out of 2,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

244 out of 1,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

583 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

27 out of 1,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Oakham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

60 out of 2,537.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oakham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

315 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 274 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oakham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oakham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024245
October 2024218
November 2024275
December 2024125
January 2025173
February 2025206
March 2025323
April 20252511
May 20253213
June 2025276
July 2025148
August 2025238
September 2025365
October 2025251
November 2025183
December 2025126
January 20261221
February 2026207
March 2026168
April 20264020
May 20263610
June 20263422
July 20263729
August 20262921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oakham
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting107
violent crime91
criminal damage arson24
public order22
vehicle crime20
other theft19
other crime8
drugs8
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons4
robbery3
burglary3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →