Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Racecourse · Mansfield

Racecourse: your neighbourhood

Racecourse electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 16.4% here, compared with 19.3% across Mansfield (2.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.3% here, compared with 24.3% across Mansfield (2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 16% across Mansfield (1.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

569 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 3,455.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,456

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,456 out of 3,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

605 out of 2,804.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

842 out of 1,496.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 1,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

998 out of 2,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,748 out of 2,816.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 2,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

625 out of 2,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

297 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 2,816.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 1,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Racecourse

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 2,816.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Racecourse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

299 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 317 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Racecourse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Racecourse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024302
October 20243113
November 2024214
December 2024212
January 2025243
February 2025275
March 2025336
April 2025369
May 2025202
June 2025258
July 2025209
August 2025294
September 2025202
October 20252110
November 2025136
December 2025152
January 2026201
February 2026153
March 2026267
April 2026205
May 2026360
June 2026369
July 2026372
August 2026405
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Racecourse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime144
criminal damage arson32
shoplifting27
vehicle crime21
other theft17
other crime15
public order15
drugs10
burglary8
possession of weapons7
robbery1
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →