Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Southwell · Mansfield

Southwell: your neighbourhood

Southwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 16% across Mansfield (24.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.3% here, compared with 22.9% across Mansfield (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 19% across Mansfield (7.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

498 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

309 out of 2,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,878

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,878 out of 2,878.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

881 out of 1,294.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

431 out of 1,294.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,063 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,143 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

250 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

669 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

145 out of 1,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

482 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

533 out of 1,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Southwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

87 out of 2,293.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

525 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 479 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024473
October 20243813
November 20243915
December 20245630
January 2025347
February 2025267
March 2025296
April 2025509
May 2025447
June 2025519
July 2025298
August 2025368
September 2025349
October 2025365
November 2025388
December 2025535
January 20263213
February 2026440
March 2026488
April 20265015
May 2026455
June 2026399
July 2026619
August 20264510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
criminal damage arson65
public order47
other theft33
other crime27
vehicle crime21
burglary14
possession of weapons12
shoplifting12
drugs9
theft from the person4
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →