Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wainwright · Mansfield

Wainwright: your neighbourhood

Wainwright electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 16% across Mansfield (10.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.2% here, compared with 22.1% across Mansfield (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.6% here, compared with 22.9% across Mansfield (5.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

562 out of 3,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 3,449.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,445

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,445 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 2,656.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 1,424.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

407 out of 1,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,109 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,434 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

780 out of 2,656.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 1,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

545 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

382 out of 1,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Wainwright

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 2,649.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wainwright ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

333 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wainwright ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wainwright
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 2024318
November 2024283
December 2024284
January 2025243
February 2025193
March 2025306
April 2025185
May 2025176
June 2025394
July 20252610
August 2025358
September 2025222
October 2025358
November 2025284
December 2025343
January 2026233
February 2026297
March 2026284
April 2026327
May 2026232
June 2026283
July 2026273
August 2026246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wainwright
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime134
criminal damage arson41
shoplifting39
public order27
other theft23
vehicle crime20
drugs14
other crime11
burglary10
robbery6
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mansfield →