Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bassetlaw, in numbers

All statistics: Bassetlaw

Bassetlaw local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bassetlaw local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 105,737 people in 1996; 126,454 people in 2025. 19.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 105,737 to 126,454 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,712 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bassetlaw local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996105,737
1997105,190
1998105,235
1999106,387
2000106,847
2001107,843
2002108,451
2003109,276
2004110,017
2005110,488
2006110,876
2007111,314
2008112,106
2009112,563
2010112,924
2011113,003
2012113,248
2013113,577
2014114,026
2015114,393
2016114,879
2017115,757
2018116,212
2019116,485
2020117,068
2021118,327
2022120,055
2023122,561
2024124,742
2025126,454
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bassetlaw local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £482 a month in January 2015; £727 a month in August 2026. 50.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £482 to £727 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £16 more a month (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bassetlaw local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015482
February 2015483
March 2015483
April 2015484
May 2015484
June 2015485
July 2015485
August 2015486
September 2015488
October 2015490
November 2015492
December 2015492
January 2016492
February 2016493
March 2016494
April 2016495
May 2016495
June 2016496
July 2016497
August 2016497
September 2016498
October 2016499
November 2016501
December 2016502
January 2017502
February 2017503
March 2017503
April 2017503
May 2017503
June 2017504
July 2017506
August 2017509
September 2017510
October 2017510
November 2017508
December 2017511
January 2018513
February 2018518
March 2018519
April 2018521
May 2018521
June 2018522
July 2018522
August 2018523
September 2018524
October 2018525
November 2018526
December 2018527
January 2019527
February 2019526
March 2019525
April 2019523
May 2019525
June 2019528
July 2019530
August 2019530
September 2019531
October 2019533
November 2019534
December 2019534
January 2020534
February 2020534
March 2020534
April 2020535
May 2020537
June 2020540
July 2020541
August 2020542
September 2020541
October 2020543
November 2020543
December 2020545
January 2021545
February 2021548
March 2021553
April 2021558
May 2021561
June 2021562
July 2021561
August 2021561
September 2021561
October 2021562
November 2021564
December 2021567
January 2022568
February 2022570
March 2022569
April 2022569
May 2022568
June 2022569
July 2022568
August 2022568
September 2022571
October 2022577
November 2022583
December 2022588
January 2023592
February 2023594
March 2023598
April 2023600
May 2023605
June 2023609
July 2023612
August 2023613
September 2023617
October 2023622
November 2023630
December 2023636
January 2024638
February 2024639
March 2024638
April 2024639
May 2024639
June 2024640
July 2024641
August 2024644
September 2024648
October 2024652
November 2024653
December 2024654
January 2025658
February 2025669
March 2025681
April 2025692
May 2025698
June 2025705
July 2025709
August 2025711
September 2025710
October 2025710
November 2025712
December 2025713
January 2026715
February 2026715
March 2026716
April 2026717
May 2026718
June 2026720
July 2026720
August 2026727
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bassetlaw local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £42,765 in August 1996; £214,281 in July 2026. 401.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £43,000 to £214,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bassetlaw local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,715
February 199542,479
March 199542,408
April 199543,077
May 199542,590
June 199542,550
July 199542,787
August 199543,892
September 199543,300
October 199542,288
November 199541,132
December 199541,640
January 199640,293
February 199638,495
March 199638,577
April 199639,528
May 199642,483
June 199642,268
July 199642,642
August 199642,765
September 199643,681
October 199643,749
November 199643,300
December 199643,026
January 199743,400
February 199742,980
March 199742,239
April 199742,937
May 199743,289
June 199743,790
July 199742,691
August 199743,579
September 199744,149
October 199744,392
November 199744,415
December 199743,951
January 199845,280
February 199844,545
March 199844,415
April 199843,954
May 199844,159
June 199845,074
July 199844,620
August 199844,866
September 199845,229
October 199844,545
November 199844,276
December 199843,850
January 199944,870
February 199945,483
March 199945,538
April 199946,460
May 199946,412
June 199946,177
July 199945,525
August 199946,504
September 199947,433
October 199947,381
November 199947,034
December 199946,476
January 200047,252
February 200046,226
March 200046,853
April 200045,843
May 200046,758
June 200047,347
July 200049,604
August 200051,663
September 200051,008
October 200049,899
November 200049,854
December 200051,051
January 200150,693
February 200148,189
March 200148,121
April 200150,361
May 200152,439
June 200152,996
July 200153,760
August 200154,795
September 200156,333
October 200156,035
November 200155,948
December 200155,434
January 200256,459
February 200257,182
March 200258,512
April 200258,906
May 200260,381
June 200260,738
July 200263,462
August 200266,338
September 200269,570
October 200270,787
November 200272,712
December 200274,470
January 200374,768
February 200375,678
March 200376,771
April 200379,080
May 200379,123
June 200381,136
July 200381,136
August 200386,543
September 200387,985
October 200392,275
November 200391,938
December 200392,852
January 200494,341
February 200495,740
March 200497,787
April 200499,259
May 2004100,026
June 2004104,125
July 2004108,099
August 2004113,880
September 2004114,688
October 2004115,742
November 2004115,699
December 2004116,641
January 2005111,942
February 2005111,938
March 2005112,912
April 2005117,457
May 2005118,879
June 2005119,385
July 2005122,255
August 2005121,529
September 2005123,011
October 2005123,046
November 2005122,288
December 2005121,614
January 2006122,552
February 2006123,762
March 2006123,587
April 2006123,772
May 2006124,167
June 2006124,946
July 2006126,322
August 2006126,701
September 2006128,110
October 2006126,276
November 2006129,446
December 2006130,211
January 2007131,031
February 2007130,731
March 2007130,982
April 2007131,208
May 2007131,924
June 2007130,692
July 2007132,380
August 2007133,190
September 2007137,435
October 2007136,828
November 2007136,128
December 2007132,821
January 2008132,102
February 2008130,975
March 2008131,722
April 2008130,117
May 2008132,954
June 2008132,112
July 2008133,184
August 2008128,703
September 2008126,396
October 2008126,070
November 2008124,241
December 2008121,658
January 2009114,106
February 2009115,651
March 2009114,004
April 2009117,874
May 2009114,492
June 2009119,410
July 2009121,141
August 2009121,149
September 2009119,190
October 2009117,243
November 2009120,279
December 2009121,588
January 2010119,430
February 2010115,922
March 2010113,582
April 2010115,479
May 2010117,028
June 2010119,070
July 2010120,292
August 2010122,652
September 2010121,830
October 2010121,878
November 2010118,901
December 2010117,824
January 2011116,699
February 2011116,738
March 2011114,699
April 2011115,551
May 2011113,943
June 2011117,290
July 2011115,057
August 2011118,443
September 2011115,218
October 2011115,759
November 2011113,159
December 2011115,565
January 2012115,961
February 2012114,638
March 2012113,069
April 2012112,719
May 2012113,675
June 2012113,368
July 2012116,607
August 2012119,010
September 2012120,457
October 2012118,677
November 2012118,320
December 2012117,936
January 2013114,722
February 2013113,528
March 2013116,551
April 2013119,687
May 2013119,161
June 2013115,552
July 2013115,300
August 2013117,979
September 2013120,680
October 2013123,024
November 2013123,560
December 2013121,051
January 2014117,893
February 2014117,257
March 2014120,678
April 2014125,261
May 2014126,574
June 2014124,645
July 2014121,446
August 2014120,950
September 2014123,768
October 2014125,803
November 2014124,551
December 2014124,751
January 2015123,855
February 2015125,139
March 2015122,991
April 2015124,931
May 2015125,190
June 2015127,464
July 2015126,723
August 2015128,959
September 2015130,077
October 2015131,413
November 2015133,817
December 2015133,148
January 2016133,873
February 2016129,951
March 2016130,507
April 2016133,263
May 2016136,864
June 2016139,732
July 2016138,327
August 2016137,986
September 2016138,103
October 2016138,537
November 2016139,982
December 2016141,350
January 2017142,676
February 2017141,167
March 2017136,849
April 2017138,632
May 2017141,236
June 2017142,836
July 2017140,673
August 2017139,019
September 2017143,712
October 2017143,145
November 2017148,745
December 2017148,504
January 2018151,051
February 2018150,434
March 2018147,476
April 2018145,691
May 2018142,517
June 2018143,816
July 2018146,201
August 2018148,835
September 2018151,485
October 2018152,181
November 2018152,709
December 2018151,530
January 2019150,018
February 2019148,371
March 2019147,755
April 2019150,341
May 2019150,415
June 2019150,789
July 2019150,062
August 2019150,826
September 2019153,117
October 2019154,080
November 2019156,992
December 2019159,579
January 2020161,234
February 2020157,583
March 2020155,371
April 2020153,389
May 2020153,982
June 2020152,818
July 2020155,506
August 2020157,479
September 2020157,506
October 2020158,377
November 2020161,426
December 2020165,367
January 2021167,347
February 2021169,393
March 2021170,002
April 2021171,276
May 2021171,264
June 2021176,377
July 2021173,291
August 2021174,970
September 2021175,506
October 2021177,756
November 2021178,870
December 2021179,575
January 2022184,212
February 2022185,798
March 2022184,288
April 2022186,348
May 2022187,142
June 2022190,079
July 2022192,723
August 2022198,107
September 2022200,969
October 2022199,193
November 2022193,787
December 2022192,493
January 2023188,324
February 2023186,797
March 2023183,759
April 2023183,124
May 2023184,261
June 2023186,131
July 2023191,950
August 2023195,067
September 2023196,308
October 2023196,293
November 2023193,451
December 2023191,244
January 2024187,414
February 2024190,377
March 2024189,582
April 2024191,248
May 2024189,671
June 2024191,580
July 2024194,097
August 2024195,309
September 2024196,801
October 2024197,447
November 2024193,938
December 2024195,982
January 2025196,001
February 2025201,529
March 2025203,811
April 2025202,550
May 2025201,991
June 2025201,219
July 2025203,035
August 2025206,042
September 2025206,424
October 2025207,501
November 2025204,483
December 2025206,903
January 2026208,909
February 2026214,826
March 2026214,083
April 2026210,917
May 2026209,513
June 2026209,120
July 2026214,281
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,081 out of 117,805.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,325 out of 117,804.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

117,804

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

117,804 out of 117,804.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,848 out of 97,367.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,365 out of 51,461.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,713 out of 51,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,088 out of 97,370.

Source and method →

Average home price

£214,000

July 2026 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £214,281.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,920 out of 97,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,599 out of 97,370.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,366

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£727

August 2026 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,013 out of 97,367.

Source and method →

People living in the area

126,454

Mid-2025 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,351 out of 51,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,480 out of 97,370.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,697 out of 51,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bassetlaw local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,362 out of 97,370.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →