Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bassetlaw, in numbers

Your area: Bassetlaw

Bassetlaw local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 30.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Ranskill to 30.8% in Welbeck — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ranskill8.7%921,060
Beckingham9.9%1061,074
Carlton9.9%2542,559
Misterton10.2%1131,111
Clayworth11.2%92823
East Markham12%1261,052
Worksop North East12%3362,790
Sturton12.8%1301,017
East Retford North12.8%3832,995
Everton12.9%1381,071
East Retford South13.1%3072,343
Worksop East13.3%3802,858
Worksop North13.6%5303,884
Rampton14.5%129891
Harworth14.6%5743,932
Tuxford and Trent14.8%2951,998
Langold15.6%1751,123
East Retford East16.9%5603,306
Blyth17%1761,036
Sutton18.3%164898
Worksop South21.7%7003,229
Worksop South East22.8%7933,482
Worksop North West23.4%8533,653
East Retford West28.1%6842,431
Welbeck30.8%263855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4% to 9.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Sturton to 9.2% in Worksop South East — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sturton4.4%1062,385
Everton4.5%1132,514
Worksop North4.5%4379,686
East Markham4.6%1142,501
Misterton4.8%1222,523
Clayworth4.9%891,823
East Retford West5%2585,185
Worksop South5.1%3567,047
Blyth5.1%1182,302
Worksop North West5.2%4388,371
East Retford South5.3%2815,274
Rampton5.4%1232,294
Beckingham5.4%1342,496
Ranskill5.4%1302,402
Welbeck6.2%1241,995
Sutton6.3%1842,898
Tuxford and Trent6.4%2924,597
East Retford East6.4%4617,160
Worksop North East6.6%4036,114
Harworth7.1%6318,886
Carlton7.2%4105,657
East Retford North7.6%4846,351
Worksop East8.1%5206,426
Langold8.9%2312,603
Worksop South East9.2%7658,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.6% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.6% in Worksop North to 32.4% in Clayworth — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Worksop North14.6%1,4119,682
Worksop North West15.1%1,2658,372
Worksop South East15.5%1,2918,307
East Retford West17.5%9095,182
Harworth18.1%1,6048,886
East Retford South18.8%9925,268
Langold19.3%5012,602
Sutton20%5802,898
Misterton22.7%5732,529
Worksop East22.9%1,4696,424
Rampton24.3%5572,295
Worksop South25%1,7607,047
East Markham25.3%6342,501
East Retford East25.4%1,8207,156
Welbeck25.8%5141,996
Everton25.8%6492,516
Sturton25.9%6192,387
Tuxford and Trent26.5%1,2194,597
East Retford North27.2%1,7286,351
Carlton27.6%1,5635,667
Ranskill27.9%6712,406
Worksop North East28%1,7096,103
Beckingham29.1%7272,494
Blyth30.6%7042,303
Clayworth32.4%5901,823
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.4% to 36.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 13.4% in Everton to 36.9% in Worksop South East — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Everton13.4%2842,118
Sturton15.5%3051,970
Clayworth16%2551,593
Blyth16.4%3312,017
East Markham16.7%3522,112
Misterton17.1%3652,132
East Retford West17.3%7244,195
Sutton17.3%4622,673
Worksop North17.5%1,3517,736
Beckingham17.9%3702,068
Worksop South17.9%1,0806,035
Ranskill18.4%3651,983
East Retford South19.6%8174,166
Rampton19.9%3972,000
Worksop North West20.5%1,3866,749
East Retford East21.3%1,2705,971
East Retford North22.1%1,1905,391
Tuxford and Trent22.3%8543,831
Welbeck22.7%3791,673
Carlton23.4%1,1114,738
Worksop North East23.5%1,2305,237
Harworth24.1%1,7147,102
Worksop East26.3%1,3795,248
Langold30%6262,085
Worksop South East36.9%2,4166,554
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.8% to 39.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.8% in Worksop South East to 39.8% in Everton — a gap of 25 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Worksop South East14.8%9686,554
Langold15.6%3262,085
Worksop East19.2%1,0105,248
Harworth20.1%1,4287,102
East Retford North23.3%1,2565,391
Worksop North East23.7%1,2435,237
East Retford South23.9%9954,166
Carlton24.9%1,1784,738
Welbeck24.9%4161,673
Worksop North West26%1,7546,749
East Retford East26.5%1,5845,971
Tuxford and Trent26.8%1,0273,831
Worksop North27.2%2,1037,736
East Retford West27.6%1,1574,195
Misterton28.1%6002,132
Beckingham28.4%5882,068
Sutton29.1%7772,673
Worksop South30.4%1,8346,035
Rampton30.6%6122,000
Clayworth31.6%5041,593
Sturton31.9%6281,970
Blyth32.4%6532,017
Ranskill32.4%6421,983
East Markham34.1%7212,112
Everton39.8%8422,118
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in East Markham to 32% in Worksop South East — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Markham10.7%1131,052
Everton10.8%1151,069
Sutton11.2%101899
Sturton11.7%1191,017
Clayworth11.8%97822
Blyth12%1241,036
Worksop North14.7%5733,887
Beckingham14.9%1601,075
Worksop South14.9%4823,228
Misterton15.5%1721,110
Ranskill15.5%1641,058
Rampton15.8%141891
East Retford West16.2%3932,431
Tuxford and Trent17.8%3551,999
East Retford East18.6%6143,306
Welbeck18.8%160852
East Retford South18.8%4412,342
Worksop North East18.9%5292,795
Worksop North West19.8%7213,648
Carlton20.7%5262,547
East Retford North20.9%6262,997
Harworth22.4%8813,932
Worksop East24.2%6912,857
Langold27%3031,124
Worksop South East32%1,1143,482
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 34.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Worksop South to 34.1% in Worksop South East — a gap of 30.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Worksop South3.9%1273,229
Sutton4.2%38898
Rampton5.2%46891
Blyth5.5%571,036
Clayworth6.3%52823
Sturton7%711,017
Worksop North7.7%3013,884
East Markham7.8%821,052
Everton8.3%891,071
Tuxford and Trent11.7%2341,998
Beckingham11.7%1261,074
Misterton11.8%1311,111
East Retford West12.6%3062,431
Ranskill12.8%1361,060
Worksop North West13.9%5063,653
Welbeck15.1%129855
Worksop North East15.2%4232,790
East Retford East16%5293,306
Carlton16.5%4212,559
Langold17%1911,123
East Retford North19.1%5722,995
Harworth19.3%7583,932
East Retford South22.2%5202,343
Worksop East23.3%6652,858
Worksop South East34.1%1,1873,482
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BeckinghamBlythClayworthEast MarkhamEast Retford EastEast Retford NorthEast Retford SouthEast Retford WestEvertonHarworthLangoldMistertonRamptonRanskillSturtonSuttonTuxford and TrentWelbeckWorksop EastWorksop NorthWorksop North WestWorksop SouthWorksop South EastCarltonWorksop North East
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.