Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Retford East · Bassetlaw

East Retford East: your neighbourhood

East Retford East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 25.4% here, compared with 22.1% across Bassetlaw (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 15% across Bassetlaw (1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 25.5% across Bassetlaw (1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.4%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,820 out of 7,156.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

461 out of 7,160.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,159

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,159 out of 7,159.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,584 out of 5,971.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,799 out of 3,306.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

614 out of 3,306.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.7%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,789 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,022 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

308 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.3%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,270 out of 5,971.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

560 out of 3,306.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,826 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 3,306.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · East Retford East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 5,972.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Retford East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

550 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 446 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Retford East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Retford East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024437
October 2024432
November 20243814
December 2024519
January 2025338
February 2025393
March 2025386
April 2025327
May 2025288
June 2025534
July 20253114
August 2025177
September 2025448
October 2025399
November 2025458
December 20253011
January 2026414
February 2026634
March 20264917
April 20263816
May 2026423
June 20264315
July 2026497
August 20266722
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Retford East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime246
shoplifting69
criminal damage arson57
other theft37
public order34
other crime31
vehicle crime19
burglary18
drugs15
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft7
robbery7
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bassetlaw →