Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

East Retford South · Bassetlaw

East Retford South: your neighbourhood

East Retford South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 15% across Bassetlaw (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.8% here, compared with 22.1% across Bassetlaw (3.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 16% across Bassetlaw (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

992 out of 5,268.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

281 out of 5,274.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,274

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,274 out of 5,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

995 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,200 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 2,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,558 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

817 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

307 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

989 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · East Retford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

120 out of 4,176.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Retford South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 276 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Retford South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Retford South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024132
October 2024195
November 2024184
December 20241411
January 2025337
February 2025178
March 2025246
April 2025266
May 2025396
June 2025267
July 20252011
August 2025275
September 2025275
October 2025163
November 2025295
December 2025306
January 2026233
February 202687
March 2026347
April 2026195
May 2026355
June 2026214
July 20262811
August 2026413
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Retford South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
criminal damage arson45
other theft21
shoplifting21
other crime20
public order18
vehicle crime14
drugs7
burglary5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bassetlaw →