Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Worksop North West · Bassetlaw

Worksop North West: your neighbourhood

Worksop North West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Bassetlaw (7.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 22.1% across Bassetlaw (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 15% across Bassetlaw (1.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,265 out of 8,372.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

438 out of 8,371.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,369

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,369 out of 8,369.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,754 out of 6,749.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,902 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

721 out of 3,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,287 out of 6,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,275 out of 6,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

350 out of 6,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 6,749.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

853 out of 3,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 6,738.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 3,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Worksop North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 6,738.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Worksop North West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,192 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,016 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worksop North West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worksop North West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024708
October 20247014
November 20247714
December 20246916
January 20258625
February 20255613
March 20258811
April 20259822
May 202511717
June 20259212
July 20259022
August 202510322
September 20258520
October 202510516
November 20259616
December 202510617
January 2026859
February 2026699
March 202610512
April 20261149
May 2026872
June 202612212
July 202612324
August 20269519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worksop North West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime384
shoplifting215
criminal damage arson116
other theft101
public order90
vehicle crime75
burglary60
other crime58
drugs34
robbery20
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft12
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bassetlaw →