Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Worksop South East · Bassetlaw

Worksop South East: your neighbourhood

Worksop South East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 15% across Bassetlaw (19.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 36.9% here, compared with 21.6% across Bassetlaw (15.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 18.9% across Bassetlaw (13.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,291 out of 8,307.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

765 out of 8,307.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,307

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,307 out of 8,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

968 out of 6,554.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.4%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,416 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,114 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,693 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,630 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

586 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,416 out of 6,554.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

793 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,144 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,187 out of 3,482.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Worksop South East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 6,574.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Worksop South East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,372 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worksop South East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worksop South East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411611
October 202412428
November 202411922
December 20249518
January 202513134
February 202511431
March 202513317
April 202515333
May 202514915
June 202512423
July 202515021
August 202512722
September 202511421
October 202513326
November 20259937
December 202513028
January 202611628
February 202611412
March 202612631
April 202611218
May 20261037
June 202611920
July 202610814
August 20269816
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worksop South East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime459
shoplifting250
criminal damage arson163
other theft106
burglary85
public order79
vehicle crime71
other crime59
drugs33
robbery24
bicycle theft21
possession of weapons13
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bassetlaw →