Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gedling, in numbers

All statistics: Gedling

Gedling local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gedling local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 112,536 people in 1996; 121,105 people in 2025. 7.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 112,536 to 121,105 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,109 more people (0.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Gedling local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996112,536
1997111,560
1998112,068
1999111,926
2000111,474
2001111,812
2002111,943
2003111,684
2004111,847
2005111,919
2006111,699
2007111,924
2008112,293
2009112,688
2010113,066
2011113,741
2012114,062
2013114,963
2014115,840
2015115,977
2016116,418
2017116,451
2018117,092
2019117,129
2020117,141
2021117,291
2022117,703
2023118,981
2024119,996
2025121,105
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Gedling local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £560 a month in January 2015; £904 a month in August 2026. 61.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £560 to £904 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £29 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gedling local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015560
February 2015560
March 2015560
April 2015560
May 2015564
June 2015567
July 2015570
August 2015570
September 2015571
October 2015569
November 2015567
December 2015565
January 2016565
February 2016566
March 2016567
April 2016568
May 2016569
June 2016569
July 2016571
August 2016572
September 2016572
October 2016573
November 2016574
December 2016574
January 2017575
February 2017577
March 2017579
April 2017580
May 2017581
June 2017583
July 2017585
August 2017586
September 2017588
October 2017590
November 2017593
December 2017595
January 2018598
February 2018602
March 2018607
April 2018608
May 2018608
June 2018610
July 2018613
August 2018616
September 2018621
October 2018625
November 2018630
December 2018632
January 2019634
February 2019635
March 2019635
April 2019635
May 2019635
June 2019636
July 2019636
August 2019635
September 2019634
October 2019634
November 2019636
December 2019638
January 2020639
February 2020639
March 2020640
April 2020640
May 2020640
June 2020641
July 2020642
August 2020644
September 2020645
October 2020649
November 2020654
December 2020658
January 2021663
February 2021666
March 2021670
April 2021672
May 2021676
June 2021678
July 2021679
August 2021679
September 2021681
October 2021683
November 2021686
December 2021689
January 2022692
February 2022696
March 2022701
April 2022705
May 2022707
June 2022710
July 2022713
August 2022719
September 2022724
October 2022732
November 2022737
December 2022741
January 2023743
February 2023745
March 2023747
April 2023753
May 2023758
June 2023762
July 2023764
August 2023767
September 2023773
October 2023781
November 2023789
December 2023793
January 2024798
February 2024800
March 2024802
April 2024804
May 2024810
June 2024818
July 2024825
August 2024830
September 2024833
October 2024836
November 2024842
December 2024846
January 2025850
February 2025853
March 2025857
April 2025862
May 2025867
June 2025871
July 2025871
August 2025875
September 2025878
October 2025884
November 2025886
December 2025887
January 2026889
February 2026890
March 2026891
April 2026891
May 2026892
June 2026896
July 2026899
August 2026904
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Gedling local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £48,600 in August 1996; £241,473 in July 2026. 396.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £241,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 more per home (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Gedling local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,549
February 199546,441
March 199546,692
April 199546,461
May 199547,911
June 199548,523
July 199548,878
August 199548,381
September 199548,582
October 199548,068
November 199547,120
December 199546,448
January 199646,723
February 199647,578
March 199647,346
April 199646,629
May 199645,334
June 199645,668
July 199646,212
August 199648,600
September 199648,445
October 199649,270
November 199648,423
December 199648,489
January 199748,300
February 199748,301
March 199749,622
April 199750,448
May 199750,483
June 199749,711
July 199749,288
August 199750,525
September 199751,057
October 199751,266
November 199750,932
December 199750,939
January 199850,917
February 199850,309
March 199850,543
April 199850,915
May 199851,760
June 199851,475
July 199852,111
August 199852,068
September 199852,394
October 199852,539
November 199853,023
December 199853,479
January 199953,382
February 199953,180
March 199952,968
April 199953,353
May 199954,498
June 199955,565
July 199955,668
August 199955,268
September 199955,461
October 199956,479
November 199957,178
December 199957,306
January 200057,145
February 200057,069
March 200057,922
April 200058,670
May 200060,232
June 200061,005
July 200061,776
August 200061,889
September 200062,644
October 200063,016
November 200064,250
December 200065,143
January 200165,168
February 200164,751
March 200164,564
April 200165,840
May 200167,689
June 200172,099
July 200173,354
August 200174,651
September 200174,243
October 200175,617
November 200176,161
December 200176,186
January 200278,063
February 200279,625
March 200281,032
April 200281,201
May 200283,331
June 200286,007
July 200289,026
August 200289,448
September 200290,663
October 200293,343
November 200298,372
December 2002102,353
January 2003104,828
February 2003106,127
March 2003105,967
April 2003106,899
May 2003108,740
June 2003112,299
July 2003113,468
August 2003112,951
September 2003112,399
October 2003113,697
November 2003114,458
December 2003115,535
January 2004115,281
February 2004116,910
March 2004116,476
April 2004120,133
May 2004122,227
June 2004127,406
July 2004128,310
August 2004131,290
September 2004130,708
October 2004133,774
November 2004134,454
December 2004136,788
January 2005133,576
February 2005132,734
March 2005131,692
April 2005133,878
May 2005135,491
June 2005135,866
July 2005136,523
August 2005135,489
September 2005135,285
October 2005134,427
November 2005134,177
December 2005135,545
January 2006135,971
February 2006136,188
March 2006135,584
April 2006136,564
May 2006138,785
June 2006138,610
July 2006139,103
August 2006138,406
September 2006139,851
October 2006140,188
November 2006139,716
December 2006139,929
January 2007140,012
February 2007140,940
March 2007139,303
April 2007140,059
May 2007139,398
June 2007141,717
July 2007141,019
August 2007142,037
September 2007143,247
October 2007145,401
November 2007146,297
December 2007144,827
January 2008139,510
February 2008137,464
March 2008138,298
April 2008139,361
May 2008136,766
June 2008136,056
July 2008135,858
August 2008133,529
September 2008126,115
October 2008124,486
November 2008125,461
December 2008125,052
January 2009122,086
February 2009120,008
March 2009118,791
April 2009119,676
May 2009119,538
June 2009121,491
July 2009120,774
August 2009121,608
September 2009122,714
October 2009124,721
November 2009125,841
December 2009126,195
January 2010126,596
February 2010127,669
March 2010129,544
April 2010129,319
May 2010129,130
June 2010128,456
July 2010128,257
August 2010127,582
September 2010128,753
October 2010129,230
November 2010129,459
December 2010127,704
January 2011126,055
February 2011126,693
March 2011125,271
April 2011124,664
May 2011124,401
June 2011124,966
July 2011126,110
August 2011127,345
September 2011127,088
October 2011126,897
November 2011125,667
December 2011126,552
January 2012127,050
February 2012125,761
March 2012124,642
April 2012124,405
May 2012124,288
June 2012124,757
July 2012126,693
August 2012128,072
September 2012127,479
October 2012127,046
November 2012125,530
December 2012127,477
January 2013124,968
February 2013125,614
March 2013125,162
April 2013126,873
May 2013127,959
June 2013129,643
July 2013130,120
August 2013130,730
September 2013128,672
October 2013128,454
November 2013128,069
December 2013130,270
January 2014132,617
February 2014134,044
March 2014133,989
April 2014133,041
May 2014132,630
June 2014132,701
July 2014134,106
August 2014137,442
September 2014138,770
October 2014140,695
November 2014139,369
December 2014139,685
January 2015139,481
February 2015140,414
March 2015142,443
April 2015142,803
May 2015143,617
June 2015143,831
July 2015145,284
August 2015147,916
September 2015148,292
October 2015149,020
November 2015150,069
December 2015151,698
January 2016153,130
February 2016151,920
March 2016151,744
April 2016151,774
May 2016153,300
June 2016154,845
July 2016155,935
August 2016156,286
September 2016157,536
October 2016158,294
November 2016159,150
December 2016158,350
January 2017156,949
February 2017155,435
March 2017155,731
April 2017159,194
May 2017163,910
June 2017166,391
July 2017168,483
August 2017169,463
September 2017172,161
October 2017171,909
November 2017169,467
December 2017168,997
January 2018168,582
February 2018171,731
March 2018171,485
April 2018172,216
May 2018171,609
June 2018173,487
July 2018173,314
August 2018175,415
September 2018176,626
October 2018179,620
November 2018179,499
December 2018178,177
January 2019175,733
February 2019174,928
March 2019176,424
April 2019178,094
May 2019178,650
June 2019178,326
July 2019178,707
August 2019180,231
September 2019181,258
October 2019181,786
November 2019182,315
December 2019182,980
January 2020184,095
February 2020183,247
March 2020183,097
April 2020182,246
May 2020184,469
June 2020184,521
July 2020187,634
August 2020189,866
September 2020190,840
October 2020190,770
November 2020193,059
December 2020198,287
January 2021202,710
February 2021204,317
March 2021205,297
April 2021206,062
May 2021206,079
June 2021209,542
July 2021208,618
August 2021209,018
September 2021210,681
October 2021213,367
November 2021218,053
December 2021218,110
January 2022221,059
February 2022219,956
March 2022222,024
April 2022221,872
May 2022224,912
June 2022226,259
July 2022232,120
August 2022237,128
September 2022241,434
October 2022241,386
November 2022240,811
December 2022239,693
January 2023239,889
February 2023239,922
March 2023238,048
April 2023234,971
May 2023230,624
June 2023231,088
July 2023233,714
August 2023239,250
September 2023241,196
October 2023240,287
November 2023239,035
December 2023237,783
January 2024240,353
February 2024239,629
March 2024236,744
April 2024234,105
May 2024235,219
June 2024234,728
July 2024237,599
August 2024238,160
September 2024241,924
October 2024240,404
November 2024239,732
December 2024239,742
January 2025241,955
February 2025242,956
March 2025244,540
April 2025240,161
May 2025238,789
June 2025236,445
July 2025239,371
August 2025240,010
September 2025241,083
October 2025242,695
November 2025245,582
December 2025247,582
January 2026251,181
February 2026247,521
March 2026246,339
April 2026247,721
May 2026251,051
June 2026248,121
July 2026241,473
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,287 out of 117,260.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,254 out of 117,263.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

117,264

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

117,264 out of 117,264.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,727 out of 96,458.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,400 out of 51,551.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,426 out of 51,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,773 out of 96,462.

Source and method →

Average home price

£241,000

July 2026 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £241,473.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,186 out of 96,462.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,788 out of 96,462.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,000

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£904

August 2026 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,002 out of 96,458.

Source and method →

People living in the area

121,105

Mid-2025 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,191 out of 51,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,803 out of 96,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,995 out of 51,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Gedling local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,503 out of 96,462.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →