Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Gedling, in numbers

Your area: Gedling

Gedling local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.2% to 32.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.2% in Dumbles to 32.2% in Netherfield — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dumbles8.2%1021,251
Newstead Abbey9.1%3343,659
Trent Valley11.7%2922,492
Plains11.9%4333,654
Woodthorpe11.9%2972,493
Redhill12.6%3542,804
Gedling13.1%3562,721
Porchester13.8%4793,462
Coppice14.1%3692,608
Bestwood St Albans14.7%3472,358
Cavendish15%3452,303
Calverton15.2%5063,332
Phoenix15.2%3602,364
Ernehale17.9%4932,749
Carlton19.9%5162,597
Carlton Hill20.5%8264,033
Colwick21.9%2671,220
Daybrook23.4%6422,741
Netherfield32.2%8742,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Dumbles to 7.7% in Netherfield — a gap of 3.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dumbles4%1152,881
Plains4%3358,362
Woodthorpe4%2466,124
Trent Valley4.2%2375,682
Gedling4.2%2666,334
Porchester4.3%3297,676
Newstead Abbey4.6%3928,603
Bestwood St Albans5.3%2895,463
Colwick5.4%1492,774
Phoenix5.5%3035,469
Redhill5.7%3766,609
Calverton5.7%4337,579
Coppice5.8%3445,959
Ernehale5.8%3616,220
Carlton6.2%3515,629
Carlton Hill6.3%5729,106
Daybrook6.3%3826,030
Cavendish6.7%3455,176
Netherfield7.7%4315,589
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.2% to 32.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.2% in Colwick to 32.5% in Dumbles — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Colwick14.2%3932,775
Netherfield14.3%8025,589
Daybrook15.7%9466,028
Carlton Hill18%1,6369,107
Phoenix18.5%1,0135,468
Bestwood St Albans19.3%1,0535,463
Gedling20.5%1,2966,331
Carlton20.5%1,1565,628
Redhill20.9%1,3776,604
Porchester21.3%1,6397,679
Coppice21.7%1,2955,959
Ernehale22.6%1,4086,220
Woodthorpe22.7%1,3916,124
Cavendish22.8%1,1835,179
Calverton23.7%1,7977,579
Plains25.2%2,1098,361
Trent Valley26.6%1,5105,682
Newstead Abbey27.2%2,3428,604
Dumbles32.5%9362,881
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.4% to 22.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.4% in Woodthorpe to 22.3% in Daybrook — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodthorpe10.4%5245,030
Porchester12.9%8256,405
Newstead Abbey13.5%9737,196
Colwick14%3192,277
Trent Valley15.1%7104,712
Dumbles15.4%3752,430
Plains15.8%1,0996,964
Gedling15.9%8245,169
Redhill18.5%9975,386
Coppice19.1%9234,843
Bestwood St Albans19.4%8724,499
Carlton19.5%9304,768
Phoenix19.6%8634,400
Ernehale20.2%1,0275,075
Carlton Hill20.4%1,5057,391
Calverton20.5%1,2776,231
Cavendish20.7%8924,312
Netherfield21.8%9864,524
Daybrook22.3%1,0824,846
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9% to 49.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.9% in Cavendish to 49.3% in Woodthorpe — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cavendish24.9%1,0744,312
Netherfield25.2%1,1424,524
Calverton26%1,6186,231
Daybrook26.1%1,2664,846
Coppice26.2%1,2674,843
Carlton Hill26.2%1,9367,391
Phoenix26.3%1,1574,400
Bestwood St Albans26.7%1,2004,499
Ernehale27.6%1,3995,075
Carlton28.6%1,3624,768
Redhill29.5%1,5885,386
Colwick32.6%7422,277
Gedling32.8%1,6935,169
Plains35.5%2,4706,964
Trent Valley37.7%1,7754,712
Dumbles38.7%9402,430
Newstead Abbey40.5%2,9167,196
Porchester42.2%2,7056,405
Woodthorpe49.3%2,4795,030
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 23.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Woodthorpe to 23.4% in Netherfield — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodthorpe8.7%2172,494
Trent Valley10.9%2712,493
Dumbles11.4%1431,252
Newstead Abbey11.5%4193,657
Plains11.5%4223,654
Porchester12.2%4233,467
Gedling13.6%3702,720
Colwick15%1831,221
Calverton17.5%5833,328
Redhill17.5%4912,801
Phoenix17.7%4192,364
Bestwood St Albans18%4242,358
Carlton18.8%4892,596
Ernehale18.9%5182,746
Coppice18.9%4922,607
Carlton Hill20.4%8234,030
Cavendish20.9%4822,304
Daybrook22.7%6222,740
Netherfield23.4%6362,715
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1% to 18.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1% in Woodthorpe to 18.2% in Daybrook — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woodthorpe1%252,493
Plains4.2%1523,654
Trent Valley4.8%1192,492
Newstead Abbey4.9%1803,659
Colwick5%611,220
Porchester5.4%1883,462
Dumbles6%751,251
Gedling6.5%1772,721
Phoenix8.5%2022,364
Carlton9.9%2582,597
Calverton10.1%3353,332
Bestwood St Albans10.5%2482,358
Ernehale12%3302,749
Carlton Hill12.7%5114,033
Redhill13.1%3672,804
Coppice16.1%4202,608
Netherfield16.5%4492,717
Cavendish17.3%3992,303
Daybrook18.2%4992,741
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bestwood St AlbansCalvertonCarltonCarlton HillCavendishColwickCoppiceDaybrookDumblesErnehaleGedlingNetherfieldNewstead AbbeyPhoenixPlainsPorchesterRedhillTrent ValleyWoodthorpe
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.