Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Calverton · Gedling

Calverton: your neighbourhood

Calverton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 31.9% across Gedling (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.5% here, compared with 17.6% across Gedling (2.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 21.6% across Gedling (2.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,797 out of 7,579.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

433 out of 7,579.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,579

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,579 out of 7,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 6,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,736 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

583 out of 3,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,521 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,575 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,277 out of 6,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 3,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 3,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Calverton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

129 out of 6,225.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Calverton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,147 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 846 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Calverton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Calverton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024351
October 2024667
November 2024708
December 2024445
January 2025552
February 2025425
March 2025957
April 2025895
May 2025926
June 2025927
July 2025808
August 20258612
September 2025878
October 2025756
November 20259911
December 2025577
January 20269211
February 20261027
March 2026934
April 20261033
May 2026994
June 202611511
July 20261299
August 2026969
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Calverton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime731
other theft94
criminal damage arson74
public order67
other crime57
vehicle crime27
theft from the person21
shoplifting20
drugs15
possession of weapons15
burglary14
robbery12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gedling →