Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Daybrook · Gedling

Daybrook: your neighbourhood

Daybrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 10% across Gedling (8.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Gedling (7.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.7% here, compared with 16.3% across Gedling (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

946 out of 6,028.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

382 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,028

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,028 out of 6,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,579 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,883 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,082 out of 4,846.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

642 out of 2,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

909 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

499 out of 2,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Daybrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 4,852.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Daybrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

531 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 538 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Daybrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Daybrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024473
October 2024486
November 20244615
December 20243112
January 20253812
February 20254414
March 20255310
April 20255115
May 2025408
June 20255218
July 20254615
August 2025428
September 20253316
October 2025277
November 2025399
December 20253111
January 2026496
February 2026387
March 20264115
April 20264920
May 2026514
June 20266725
July 20266127
August 20264519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Daybrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
shoplifting97
criminal damage arson57
public order46
other theft33
vehicle crime33
other crime29
robbery17
burglary16
drugs13
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gedling →