Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Netherfield · Gedling

Netherfield: your neighbourhood

Netherfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 16% across Gedling (16.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.3% here, compared with 21.6% across Gedling (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.4% here, compared with 16.3% across Gedling (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

802 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,589

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,589 out of 5,589.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,511 out of 2,715.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

636 out of 2,715.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 4,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,723 out of 4,525.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

309 out of 4,525.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 4,524.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

874 out of 2,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

783 out of 4,525.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Netherfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 4,525.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Netherfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

727 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 749 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Netherfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Netherfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024575
October 2024617
November 2024566
December 2024485
January 2025473
February 2025483
March 2025817
April 20256618
May 20256510
June 20259219
July 20257212
August 20255610
September 2025504
October 20257211
November 2025663
December 2025635
January 2026565
February 2026407
March 2026628
April 2026576
May 2026734
June 20267110
July 20266210
August 20265516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Netherfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
shoplifting228
criminal damage arson66
other theft38
public order31
other crime31
vehicle crime27
robbery18
burglary18
drugs16
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Gedling →