Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newark and Sherwood, in numbers

Crime and safety: Newark and Sherwood

Newark and Sherwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Newark and Sherwood · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

8,753

Offences per 1,000 residents

68.4

Population used for the rate

About 127,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/268,753About 127,900 (2024)68.4

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Newark and Sherwood local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

8,926 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 8,907 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newark and Sherwood local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 694 mapped crimes in September 2024; 765 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newark and Sherwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202469475
October 2024772179
November 2024782141
December 2024686140
January 2025699133
February 2025622130
March 2025715174
April 2025743159
May 2025819187
June 2025811186
July 2025788214
August 2025776215
September 2025640147
October 2025718162
November 2025755165
December 2025665106
January 2026763131
February 2026656128
March 2026774161
April 2026748182
May 202675462
June 2026833173
July 2026855170
August 2026765160
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newark and Sherwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,693
shoplifting1,124
criminal damage arson1,039
other theft666
other crime569
public order524
vehicle crime398
burglary380
drugs175
possession of weapons124
bicycle theft101
robbery82
theft from the person51
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →