Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newark and Sherwood, in numbers

Your area: Newark and Sherwood

Newark and Sherwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Farnsfield to 37.2% in Castle — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnsfield7.3%1001,377
Lowdham7.5%881,167
Trent8.7%1051,213
Muskham9.1%1141,259
Collingham10.2%2612,560
Bilsthorpe10.7%1641,530
Dover Beck11.4%1461,285
Boughton12%1821,521
Balderton South12.1%2982,454
Rainworth South & Blidworth13.4%3602,687
Devon13.6%5714,187
Southwell14.2%5343,754
Edwinstowe & Clipstone14.6%7144,893
Balderton North & Coddington15.2%4573,007
Farndon & Fernwood15.3%4562,972
Rainworth North & Rufford16.5%4652,820
Sutton-on-Trent17.2%2381,382
Ollerton19.6%8034,106
Beacon25%1,0314,126
Bridge27.2%8863,263
Castle37.2%6601,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 8.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Dover Beck to 8.9% in Rainworth South & Blidworth — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dover Beck3.1%912,917
Trent3.3%952,915
Muskham3.9%1152,946
Southwell4%3598,914
Sutton-on-Trent4.1%1313,195
Farnsfield4.1%1323,217
Farndon & Fernwood4.5%3247,164
Beacon4.7%4369,217
Collingham4.9%2775,625
Balderton South5.5%3085,621
Bridge5.6%4107,344
Castle5.6%1863,309
Balderton North & Coddington5.8%3906,683
Lowdham5.9%2083,518
Edwinstowe & Clipstone6.4%75811,767
Rainworth North & Rufford6.7%4356,457
Devon7%6829,694
Ollerton7.4%6929,366
Boughton7.5%2543,391
Bilsthorpe8.3%2893,490
Rainworth South & Blidworth8.9%5546,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 33.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Bridge to 33.6% in Collingham — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge15%1,1027,343
Beacon18.3%1,6889,217
Edwinstowe & Clipstone18.9%2,22411,768
Rainworth South & Blidworth19.1%1,1846,208
Ollerton19.6%1,8329,369
Devon20.2%1,9589,694
Rainworth North & Rufford20.4%1,3206,457
Farndon & Fernwood20.5%1,4717,164
Castle21.3%7053,310
Bilsthorpe21.4%7493,493
Balderton South22.1%1,2455,621
Lowdham23.1%8123,519
Balderton North & Coddington26%1,7416,684
Boughton26.2%8873,390
Sutton-on-Trent26.6%8513,197
Farnsfield27.9%8963,214
Dover Beck28.2%8232,915
Trent28.4%8252,910
Muskham28.7%8452,946
Southwell29.4%2,6198,911
Collingham33.6%1,8925,626
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5% to 26.8%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.5% in Trent to 26.8% in Devon — a gap of 16.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trent10.5%2582,455
Southwell11.6%8847,617
Farnsfield12.4%3272,640
Dover Beck12.5%3172,532
Muskham13.2%3272,486
Farndon & Fernwood14.4%8345,788
Sutton-on-Trent15.2%4132,723
Collingham15.5%7604,891
Lowdham15.9%5003,148
Beacon16.7%1,2567,528
Rainworth North & Rufford19.3%1,0305,337
Edwinstowe & Clipstone19.5%1,8399,451
Balderton South19.6%9064,628
Balderton North & Coddington19.9%1,1155,616
Castle20.5%5992,915
Bridge22.6%1,3535,996
Bilsthorpe24.3%7002,884
Rainworth South & Blidworth24.5%1,2465,091
Ollerton25.7%1,9837,708
Boughton26.2%7402,824
Devon26.8%2,0597,697
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3% to 48.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Ollerton to 48.8% in Trent — a gap of 29.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ollerton19.3%1,4857,708
Devon20.8%1,6037,697
Boughton21%5922,824
Bilsthorpe21%6072,884
Rainworth South & Blidworth22.7%1,1555,091
Bridge22.8%1,3655,996
Balderton South23.8%1,1004,628
Rainworth North & Rufford24.5%1,3055,337
Edwinstowe & Clipstone25.5%2,4089,451
Balderton North & Coddington26.6%1,4925,616
Beacon29%2,1827,528
Castle29.5%8602,915
Lowdham32.5%1,0223,148
Sutton-on-Trent34.3%9352,723
Farndon & Fernwood34.6%2,0045,788
Muskham37.7%9382,486
Collingham38%1,8584,891
Farnsfield41.9%1,1062,640
Dover Beck42.3%1,0702,532
Southwell43.3%3,2957,617
Trent48.8%1,1972,455
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.5% to 25.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.5% in Trent to 25.5% in Devon — a gap of 18 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trent7.5%911,213
Dover Beck9%1161,284
Muskham10.5%1331,261
Farnsfield10.6%1461,377
Southwell11.1%4183,755
Sutton-on-Trent11.3%1561,383
Farndon & Fernwood11.8%3512,971
Lowdham12.2%1421,164
Collingham13%3332,558
Beacon15.2%6264,128
Balderton North & Coddington16.4%4933,008
Balderton South16.6%4062,449
Edwinstowe & Clipstone18.9%9244,891
Rainworth North & Rufford18.9%5332,820
Bridge20%6523,265
Castle20.3%3591,772
Bilsthorpe23.4%3581,528
Rainworth South & Blidworth23.5%6302,685
Ollerton24%9864,105
Boughton24.2%3681,523
Devon25.5%1,0704,191
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.5% to 29.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.5% in Trent to 29.4% in Devon — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trent3.5%421,213
Dover Beck5.1%651,285
Muskham6%761,259
Lowdham7.5%881,167
Farndon & Fernwood7.8%2322,972
Collingham8.1%2082,560
Rainworth North & Rufford8.5%2392,820
Sutton-on-Trent8.8%1211,382
Southwell9.2%3443,754
Balderton North & Coddington9.4%2833,007
Farnsfield10.7%1481,377
Beacon11.1%4584,126
Balderton South12.4%3042,454
Edwinstowe & Clipstone14.2%6964,893
Ollerton16.8%6914,106
Castle18%3201,774
Bridge20.2%6583,263
Rainworth South & Blidworth20.3%5462,687
Bilsthorpe21.4%3281,530
Boughton22%3351,521
Devon29.4%1,2294,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Balderton SouthBilsthorpeBoughtonBridgeCollinghamDevonDover BeckEdwinstowe & ClipstoneFarnsfieldLowdhamMuskhamOllertonRainworth North & RuffordRainworth South & BlidworthSouthwellSutton-on-TrentTrentBalderton North & CoddingtonBeaconCastleFarndon & Fernwood
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.