Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newark and Sherwood, in numbers

Average home prices reached £235,000 in Newark and Sherwood.

Newark and Sherwood local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Newark and Sherwood’s programme includes learning facilities in Newark, housing on Yorke Drive and a new town-centre plan for Ollerton. These places need separate progress checks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Newark and Sherwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,429 in August 1996; £234,764 in July 2026. 365.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Newark and Sherwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,540
February 199545,502
March 199546,128
April 199547,947
May 199548,209
June 199547,869
July 199548,372
August 199549,315
September 199549,494
October 199546,712
November 199546,792
December 199546,360
January 199646,781
February 199646,258
March 199647,060
April 199648,326
May 199648,500
June 199648,875
July 199650,411
August 199650,429
September 199650,836
October 199648,828
November 199647,970
December 199647,951
January 199747,252
February 199748,966
March 199748,228
April 199750,106
May 199751,790
June 199751,574
July 199752,346
August 199751,715
September 199752,435
October 199752,237
November 199750,203
December 199750,139
January 199850,012
February 199850,523
March 199851,441
April 199851,608
May 199852,814
June 199853,525
July 199854,353
August 199855,089
September 199856,971
October 199857,150
November 199856,546
December 199854,276
January 199954,447
February 199952,721
March 199952,914
April 199953,621
May 199956,054
June 199956,202
July 199956,155
August 199957,441
September 199958,404
October 199957,851
November 199957,296
December 199958,639
January 200058,870
February 200057,857
March 200056,517
April 200057,940
May 200058,740
June 200060,125
July 200061,623
August 200063,782
September 200066,200
October 200064,747
November 200064,720
December 200063,478
January 200163,430
February 200162,900
March 200162,684
April 200163,393
May 200163,463
June 200164,915
July 200166,916
August 200170,770
September 200171,098
October 200171,328
November 200171,274
December 200172,896
January 200273,971
February 200271,569
March 200270,200
April 200270,588
May 200274,864
June 200280,999
July 200287,407
August 200290,757
September 200291,374
October 200292,846
November 200295,532
December 200299,502
January 2003100,027
February 2003102,114
March 200398,408
April 2003103,208
May 2003101,881
June 2003109,178
July 2003108,633
August 2003111,952
September 2003111,569
October 2003112,295
November 2003115,244
December 2003116,980
January 2004120,093
February 2004118,860
March 2004121,599
April 2004123,013
May 2004125,206
June 2004129,071
July 2004129,445
August 2004132,301
September 2004131,314
October 2004132,948
November 2004137,216
December 2004138,026
January 2005142,102
February 2005138,055
March 2005138,965
April 2005137,717
May 2005141,674
June 2005140,613
July 2005142,987
August 2005142,570
September 2005143,550
October 2005141,320
November 2005144,050
December 2005144,972
January 2006143,423
February 2006139,364
March 2006139,348
April 2006141,511
May 2006143,755
June 2006145,349
July 2006146,905
August 2006148,591
September 2006148,125
October 2006147,270
November 2006146,284
December 2006148,482
January 2007148,826
February 2007149,396
March 2007150,093
April 2007152,034
May 2007154,461
June 2007154,135
July 2007156,090
August 2007156,933
September 2007160,153
October 2007158,091
November 2007158,629
December 2007157,376
January 2008156,339
February 2008152,323
March 2008148,731
April 2008149,381
May 2008150,629
June 2008152,496
July 2008151,595
August 2008152,138
September 2008148,841
October 2008142,162
November 2008132,950
December 2008134,568
January 2009143,764
February 2009142,036
March 2009137,626
April 2009132,502
May 2009133,443
June 2009135,593
July 2009132,788
August 2009137,359
September 2009138,117
October 2009139,675
November 2009140,494
December 2009141,138
January 2010139,933
February 2010139,412
March 2010139,843
April 2010138,407
May 2010138,892
June 2010138,278
July 2010143,396
August 2010145,730
September 2010143,313
October 2010143,179
November 2010144,656
December 2010145,016
January 2011140,736
February 2011134,142
March 2011133,718
April 2011139,844
May 2011142,674
June 2011144,208
July 2011140,221
August 2011141,128
September 2011139,176
October 2011139,575
November 2011137,675
December 2011141,017
January 2012140,975
February 2012143,513
March 2012140,231
April 2012136,188
May 2012130,213
June 2012130,762
July 2012137,449
August 2012142,990
September 2012144,879
October 2012140,799
November 2012142,097
December 2012139,357
January 2013137,695
February 2013134,917
March 2013134,345
April 2013138,555
May 2013141,364
June 2013143,823
July 2013144,137
August 2013143,183
September 2013139,875
October 2013137,947
November 2013138,470
December 2013143,605
January 2014143,280
February 2014143,060
March 2014141,682
April 2014146,470
May 2014147,010
June 2014151,422
July 2014150,657
August 2014154,381
September 2014153,908
October 2014153,125
November 2014151,399
December 2014149,207
January 2015152,102
February 2015152,951
March 2015151,720
April 2015148,984
May 2015148,864
June 2015150,210
July 2015155,626
August 2015157,930
September 2015162,043
October 2015163,114
November 2015161,579
December 2015162,406
January 2016159,100
February 2016159,271
March 2016160,138
April 2016161,095
May 2016165,179
June 2016162,661
July 2016165,728
August 2016165,151
September 2016169,889
October 2016167,903
November 2016169,803
December 2016168,618
January 2017167,549
February 2017163,657
March 2017163,187
April 2017165,408
May 2017167,676
June 2017168,625
July 2017170,621
August 2017172,929
September 2017176,450
October 2017180,423
November 2017179,586
December 2017178,825
January 2018176,646
February 2018181,566
March 2018179,862
April 2018179,225
May 2018174,801
June 2018176,477
July 2018177,721
August 2018181,701
September 2018185,102
October 2018187,969
November 2018186,162
December 2018186,237
January 2019183,164
February 2019179,974
March 2019176,235
April 2019175,510
May 2019180,025
June 2019179,848
July 2019182,518
August 2019183,460
September 2019186,136
October 2019187,476
November 2019186,130
December 2019185,741
January 2020182,913
February 2020180,970
March 2020179,718
April 2020180,692
May 2020182,508
June 2020184,696
July 2020184,648
August 2020187,440
September 2020188,850
October 2020192,588
November 2020195,481
December 2020196,633
January 2021198,575
February 2021197,345
March 2021198,574
April 2021195,922
May 2021196,170
June 2021201,676
July 2021200,761
August 2021204,005
September 2021203,206
October 2021207,477
November 2021208,412
December 2021209,168
January 2022215,362
February 2022215,305
March 2022214,298
April 2022211,569
May 2022213,191
June 2022215,677
July 2022221,757
August 2022226,997
September 2022230,498
October 2022228,267
November 2022228,147
December 2022228,702
January 2023230,882
February 2023229,680
March 2023230,246
April 2023225,126
May 2023221,123
June 2023217,248
July 2023222,064
August 2023226,987
September 2023232,039
October 2023229,417
November 2023227,817
December 2023225,659
January 2024225,569
February 2024224,316
March 2024220,722
April 2024220,577
May 2024220,323
June 2024222,343
July 2024225,481
August 2024227,537
September 2024226,612
October 2024227,008
November 2024228,335
December 2024231,078
January 2025226,920
February 2025225,721
March 2025224,173
April 2025222,145
May 2025222,422
June 2025222,819
July 2025226,178
August 2025229,357
September 2025232,599
October 2025236,401
November 2025236,119
December 2025236,566
January 2026236,118
February 2026236,192
March 2026237,681
April 2026240,238
May 2026237,674
June 2026236,014
July 2026234,764
Source →

People living in the area

128,684

Mid-2025 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £234,764.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£818

August 2026 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.3% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.3% in Farnsfield to 37.2% in Castle — a gap of 29.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnsfield7.3%1001,377
Lowdham7.5%881,167
Trent8.7%1051,213
Muskham9.1%1141,259
Collingham10.2%2612,560
Bilsthorpe10.7%1641,530
Dover Beck11.4%1461,285
Boughton12%1821,521
Balderton South12.1%2982,454
Rainworth South & Blidworth13.4%3602,687
Devon13.6%5714,187
Southwell14.2%5343,754
Edwinstowe & Clipstone14.6%7144,893
Balderton North & Coddington15.2%4573,007
Farndon & Fernwood15.3%4562,972
Rainworth North & Rufford16.5%4652,820
Sutton-on-Trent17.2%2381,382
Ollerton19.6%8034,106
Beacon25%1,0314,126
Bridge27.2%8863,263
Castle37.2%6601,774
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 8.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Dover Beck to 8.9% in Rainworth South & Blidworth — a gap of 5.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dover Beck3.1%912,917
Trent3.3%952,915
Muskham3.9%1152,946
Southwell4%3598,914
Sutton-on-Trent4.1%1313,195
Farnsfield4.1%1323,217
Farndon & Fernwood4.5%3247,164
Beacon4.7%4369,217
Collingham4.9%2775,625
Balderton South5.5%3085,621
Bridge5.6%4107,344
Castle5.6%1863,309
Balderton North & Coddington5.8%3906,683
Lowdham5.9%2083,518
Edwinstowe & Clipstone6.4%75811,767
Rainworth North & Rufford6.7%4356,457
Devon7%6829,694
Ollerton7.4%6929,366
Boughton7.5%2543,391
Bilsthorpe8.3%2893,490
Rainworth South & Blidworth8.9%5546,209
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15% to 33.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15% in Bridge to 33.6% in Collingham — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridge15%1,1027,343
Beacon18.3%1,6889,217
Edwinstowe & Clipstone18.9%2,22411,768
Rainworth South & Blidworth19.1%1,1846,208
Ollerton19.6%1,8329,369
Devon20.2%1,9589,694
Rainworth North & Rufford20.4%1,3206,457
Farndon & Fernwood20.5%1,4717,164
Castle21.3%7053,310
Bilsthorpe21.4%7493,493
Balderton South22.1%1,2455,621
Lowdham23.1%8123,519
Balderton North & Coddington26%1,7416,684
Boughton26.2%8873,390
Sutton-on-Trent26.6%8513,197
Farnsfield27.9%8963,214
Dover Beck28.2%8232,915
Trent28.4%8252,910
Muskham28.7%8452,946
Southwell29.4%2,6198,911
Collingham33.6%1,8925,626
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Newark has completed training facilities

The Air and Space Institute and Construction College are reported as completed.

Proposed response: Make entry routes, courses and support easy to find.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Yorke Drive residents face a disruptive first phase

The initial regeneration work includes demolition and drainage on the estate.

Proposed response: Provide clear contact routes and access arrangements for affected residents.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Ollerton could gain a broader town-centre offer

The approved plan combines leisure, business space, housing and public space.

Proposed response: Confirm the construction stages and how existing businesses remain accessible.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Newark

Air and Space Institute and Construction College

The council reports both specialist education facilities as completed parts of its regeneration programme.

Facilities completed · evidence dated 2026-06-04

Responsible body: Newark and Sherwood District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Continued progress on regeneration projects across Newark and Sherwood | Newark and Sherwood District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Newark has completed training facilities →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Newark

Yorke Drive regeneration

Initial works will include site fencing, demolition and drainage before new homes are built.

Start promised by 31 October 2026; not yet verified · evidence dated 2026-09-14

Responsible body: Newark and Sherwood District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Start on site confirmed for Yorke Drive regeneration project | Newark and Sherwood District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Yorke Drive residents face a disruptive first phase →

A promised start is not completed housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ollerton

Ollerton town-centre regeneration

The approved scheme includes public space, cinema, shops, offices and affordable housing.

Planning approved; site-clearance phase scheduled · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Newark and Sherwood District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ollerton Town Centre Regeneration | Newark and Sherwood District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Ollerton could gain a broader town-centre offer →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.