Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Newark and Sherwood, in numbers

All statistics: Newark and Sherwood

Newark and Sherwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newark and Sherwood local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 103,956 people in 1996; 128,684 people in 2025. 23.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 103,956 to 128,684 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 821 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Newark and Sherwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996103,956
1997104,274
1998104,588
1999105,291
2000105,556
2001106,351
2002106,954
2003108,359
2004109,776
2005110,553
2006111,534
2007112,471
2008113,309
2009113,914
2010114,596
2011114,982
2012115,773
2013116,670
2014117,638
2015118,248
2016119,388
2017120,455
2018121,025
2019121,624
2020121,831
2021123,352
2022125,035
2023126,422
2024127,863
2025128,684
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newark and Sherwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £519 a month in January 2015; £818 a month in August 2026. 57.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £519 to £818 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £42 more a month (5.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newark and Sherwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015519
February 2015519
March 2015520
April 2015520
May 2015521
June 2015520
July 2015520
August 2015520
September 2015521
October 2015523
November 2015523
December 2015524
January 2016524
February 2016525
March 2016527
April 2016528
May 2016528
June 2016530
July 2016531
August 2016533
September 2016533
October 2016534
November 2016536
December 2016537
January 2017539
February 2017541
March 2017543
April 2017544
May 2017543
June 2017545
July 2017546
August 2017548
September 2017549
October 2017551
November 2017552
December 2017554
January 2018554
February 2018555
March 2018555
April 2018555
May 2018555
June 2018556
July 2018556
August 2018555
September 2018554
October 2018554
November 2018556
December 2018560
January 2019563
February 2019565
March 2019566
April 2019567
May 2019571
June 2019574
July 2019575
August 2019575
September 2019575
October 2019576
November 2019576
December 2019575
January 2020574
February 2020573
March 2020574
April 2020575
May 2020576
June 2020576
July 2020576
August 2020576
September 2020577
October 2020580
November 2020584
December 2020587
January 2021589
February 2021593
March 2021597
April 2021601
May 2021606
June 2021611
July 2021615
August 2021618
September 2021621
October 2021623
November 2021625
December 2021631
January 2022634
February 2022637
March 2022638
April 2022640
May 2022641
June 2022646
July 2022647
August 2022649
September 2022648
October 2022649
November 2022651
December 2022652
January 2023654
February 2023655
March 2023657
April 2023658
May 2023660
June 2023661
July 2023664
August 2023669
September 2023681
October 2023691
November 2023699
December 2023703
January 2024705
February 2024707
March 2024708
April 2024709
May 2024713
June 2024717
July 2024719
August 2024723
September 2024728
October 2024735
November 2024742
December 2024750
January 2025759
February 2025762
March 2025764
April 2025765
May 2025768
June 2025772
July 2025775
August 2025776
September 2025778
October 2025780
November 2025783
December 2025785
January 2026786
February 2026787
March 2026787
April 2026789
May 2026794
June 2026804
July 2026813
August 2026818
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Newark and Sherwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,429 in August 1996; £234,764 in July 2026. 365.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £235,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (3.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Newark and Sherwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,540
February 199545,502
March 199546,128
April 199547,947
May 199548,209
June 199547,869
July 199548,372
August 199549,315
September 199549,494
October 199546,712
November 199546,792
December 199546,360
January 199646,781
February 199646,258
March 199647,060
April 199648,326
May 199648,500
June 199648,875
July 199650,411
August 199650,429
September 199650,836
October 199648,828
November 199647,970
December 199647,951
January 199747,252
February 199748,966
March 199748,228
April 199750,106
May 199751,790
June 199751,574
July 199752,346
August 199751,715
September 199752,435
October 199752,237
November 199750,203
December 199750,139
January 199850,012
February 199850,523
March 199851,441
April 199851,608
May 199852,814
June 199853,525
July 199854,353
August 199855,089
September 199856,971
October 199857,150
November 199856,546
December 199854,276
January 199954,447
February 199952,721
March 199952,914
April 199953,621
May 199956,054
June 199956,202
July 199956,155
August 199957,441
September 199958,404
October 199957,851
November 199957,296
December 199958,639
January 200058,870
February 200057,857
March 200056,517
April 200057,940
May 200058,740
June 200060,125
July 200061,623
August 200063,782
September 200066,200
October 200064,747
November 200064,720
December 200063,478
January 200163,430
February 200162,900
March 200162,684
April 200163,393
May 200163,463
June 200164,915
July 200166,916
August 200170,770
September 200171,098
October 200171,328
November 200171,274
December 200172,896
January 200273,971
February 200271,569
March 200270,200
April 200270,588
May 200274,864
June 200280,999
July 200287,407
August 200290,757
September 200291,374
October 200292,846
November 200295,532
December 200299,502
January 2003100,027
February 2003102,114
March 200398,408
April 2003103,208
May 2003101,881
June 2003109,178
July 2003108,633
August 2003111,952
September 2003111,569
October 2003112,295
November 2003115,244
December 2003116,980
January 2004120,093
February 2004118,860
March 2004121,599
April 2004123,013
May 2004125,206
June 2004129,071
July 2004129,445
August 2004132,301
September 2004131,314
October 2004132,948
November 2004137,216
December 2004138,026
January 2005142,102
February 2005138,055
March 2005138,965
April 2005137,717
May 2005141,674
June 2005140,613
July 2005142,987
August 2005142,570
September 2005143,550
October 2005141,320
November 2005144,050
December 2005144,972
January 2006143,423
February 2006139,364
March 2006139,348
April 2006141,511
May 2006143,755
June 2006145,349
July 2006146,905
August 2006148,591
September 2006148,125
October 2006147,270
November 2006146,284
December 2006148,482
January 2007148,826
February 2007149,396
March 2007150,093
April 2007152,034
May 2007154,461
June 2007154,135
July 2007156,090
August 2007156,933
September 2007160,153
October 2007158,091
November 2007158,629
December 2007157,376
January 2008156,339
February 2008152,323
March 2008148,731
April 2008149,381
May 2008150,629
June 2008152,496
July 2008151,595
August 2008152,138
September 2008148,841
October 2008142,162
November 2008132,950
December 2008134,568
January 2009143,764
February 2009142,036
March 2009137,626
April 2009132,502
May 2009133,443
June 2009135,593
July 2009132,788
August 2009137,359
September 2009138,117
October 2009139,675
November 2009140,494
December 2009141,138
January 2010139,933
February 2010139,412
March 2010139,843
April 2010138,407
May 2010138,892
June 2010138,278
July 2010143,396
August 2010145,730
September 2010143,313
October 2010143,179
November 2010144,656
December 2010145,016
January 2011140,736
February 2011134,142
March 2011133,718
April 2011139,844
May 2011142,674
June 2011144,208
July 2011140,221
August 2011141,128
September 2011139,176
October 2011139,575
November 2011137,675
December 2011141,017
January 2012140,975
February 2012143,513
March 2012140,231
April 2012136,188
May 2012130,213
June 2012130,762
July 2012137,449
August 2012142,990
September 2012144,879
October 2012140,799
November 2012142,097
December 2012139,357
January 2013137,695
February 2013134,917
March 2013134,345
April 2013138,555
May 2013141,364
June 2013143,823
July 2013144,137
August 2013143,183
September 2013139,875
October 2013137,947
November 2013138,470
December 2013143,605
January 2014143,280
February 2014143,060
March 2014141,682
April 2014146,470
May 2014147,010
June 2014151,422
July 2014150,657
August 2014154,381
September 2014153,908
October 2014153,125
November 2014151,399
December 2014149,207
January 2015152,102
February 2015152,951
March 2015151,720
April 2015148,984
May 2015148,864
June 2015150,210
July 2015155,626
August 2015157,930
September 2015162,043
October 2015163,114
November 2015161,579
December 2015162,406
January 2016159,100
February 2016159,271
March 2016160,138
April 2016161,095
May 2016165,179
June 2016162,661
July 2016165,728
August 2016165,151
September 2016169,889
October 2016167,903
November 2016169,803
December 2016168,618
January 2017167,549
February 2017163,657
March 2017163,187
April 2017165,408
May 2017167,676
June 2017168,625
July 2017170,621
August 2017172,929
September 2017176,450
October 2017180,423
November 2017179,586
December 2017178,825
January 2018176,646
February 2018181,566
March 2018179,862
April 2018179,225
May 2018174,801
June 2018176,477
July 2018177,721
August 2018181,701
September 2018185,102
October 2018187,969
November 2018186,162
December 2018186,237
January 2019183,164
February 2019179,974
March 2019176,235
April 2019175,510
May 2019180,025
June 2019179,848
July 2019182,518
August 2019183,460
September 2019186,136
October 2019187,476
November 2019186,130
December 2019185,741
January 2020182,913
February 2020180,970
March 2020179,718
April 2020180,692
May 2020182,508
June 2020184,696
July 2020184,648
August 2020187,440
September 2020188,850
October 2020192,588
November 2020195,481
December 2020196,633
January 2021198,575
February 2021197,345
March 2021198,574
April 2021195,922
May 2021196,170
June 2021201,676
July 2021200,761
August 2021204,005
September 2021203,206
October 2021207,477
November 2021208,412
December 2021209,168
January 2022215,362
February 2022215,305
March 2022214,298
April 2022211,569
May 2022213,191
June 2022215,677
July 2022221,757
August 2022226,997
September 2022230,498
October 2022228,267
November 2022228,147
December 2022228,702
January 2023230,882
February 2023229,680
March 2023230,246
April 2023225,126
May 2023221,123
June 2023217,248
July 2023222,064
August 2023226,987
September 2023232,039
October 2023229,417
November 2023227,817
December 2023225,659
January 2024225,569
February 2024224,316
March 2024220,722
April 2024220,577
May 2024220,323
June 2024222,343
July 2024225,481
August 2024227,537
September 2024226,612
October 2024227,008
November 2024228,335
December 2024231,078
January 2025226,920
February 2025225,721
March 2025224,173
April 2025222,145
May 2025222,422
June 2025222,819
July 2025226,178
August 2025229,357
September 2025232,599
October 2025236,401
November 2025236,119
December 2025236,566
January 2026236,118
February 2026236,192
March 2026237,681
April 2026240,238
May 2026237,674
June 2026236,014
July 2026234,764
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,668 out of 122,955.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,124 out of 122,956.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

122,956

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

122,956 out of 122,956.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,579 out of 101,967.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,129 out of 53,329.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,288 out of 53,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,406 out of 101,968.

Source and method →

Average home price

£235,000

July 2026 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £234,764.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

57,114 out of 101,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,305 out of 101,968.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,926

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£818

August 2026 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,448 out of 101,967.

Source and method →

People living in the area

128,684

Mid-2025 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,624 out of 53,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

27,164 out of 101,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,413 out of 53,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Newark and Sherwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,448 out of 101,968.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →