Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Nottinghamshire Counts / Council areas / Newark and Sherwood / Balderton North & Coddington

Balderton North & Coddington · Newark and Sherwood

Balderton North & Coddington: your neighbourhood

Balderton North & Coddington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26% here, compared with 22.5% across Newark and Sherwood (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,741 out of 6,684.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

390 out of 6,683.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,682

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,682 out of 6,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,492 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,535 out of 3,008.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

493 out of 3,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,394 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,098 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,115 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,720 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

283 out of 3,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Balderton North & Coddington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Balderton North & Coddington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

322 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 253 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Balderton North & Coddington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Balderton North & Coddington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024137
October 20242710
November 2024231
December 202472
January 2025175
February 2025206
March 2025195
April 2025349
May 20252514
June 2025192
July 20252715
August 2025224
September 2025197
October 2025295
November 2025275
December 2025383
January 2026253
February 2026297
March 2026228
April 2026286
May 2026221
June 20262411
July 20262915
August 20263012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Balderton North & Coddington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime133
criminal damage arson57
other theft26
other crime21
public order20
vehicle crime19
burglary12
shoplifting9
bicycle theft7
robbery6
drugs5
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →