Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Balderton South · Newark and Sherwood

Balderton South: your neighbourhood

Balderton South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.8% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (5.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Newark and Sherwood (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (1.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,245 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

308 out of 5,621.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,620

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,620 out of 5,620.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,100 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,206 out of 2,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 2,449.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,761 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

171 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

906 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

304 out of 2,454.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Balderton South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

91 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Balderton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

342 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 405 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Balderton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Balderton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024252
October 2024476
November 2024552
December 2024153
January 2025234
February 2025366
March 2025493
April 20253710
May 20253610
June 2025367
July 2025223
August 20252410
September 2025204
October 2025159
November 2025156
December 2025272
January 2026349
February 2026309
March 2026406
April 2026289
May 2026181
June 2026437
July 2026372
August 20263517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Balderton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime114
shoplifting77
criminal damage arson32
other theft32
other crime26
vehicle crime25
public order15
burglary8
possession of weapons6
drugs5
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →