Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bilsthorpe · Newark and Sherwood

Bilsthorpe: your neighbourhood

Bilsthorpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (7.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.4% here, compared with 17.4% across Newark and Sherwood (6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

749 out of 3,493.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,490

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,490 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

917 out of 1,528.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

358 out of 1,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,686 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

700 out of 2,884.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

164 out of 1,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

723 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

328 out of 1,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bilsthorpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

64 out of 2,892.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bilsthorpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

272 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 208 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bilsthorpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bilsthorpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024127
November 2024136
December 2024156
January 2025247
February 202595
March 20251610
April 2025199
May 2025164
June 2025188
July 2025317
August 20251114
September 2025177
October 2025206
November 20251912
December 20252311
January 2026226
February 20262415
March 20262514
April 2026209
May 2026242
June 2026327
July 2026288
August 2026188
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bilsthorpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
criminal damage arson61
other crime21
public order19
shoplifting17
other theft6
vehicle crime6
possession of weapons6
drugs5
burglary4
robbery2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →