Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Castle · Newark and Sherwood

Castle: your neighbourhood

Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 16% across Newark and Sherwood (21 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (4.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.3% here, compared with 17.4% across Newark and Sherwood (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

705 out of 3,310.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 3,309.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,311

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,311 out of 3,311.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

959 out of 1,772.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

359 out of 1,772.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,169 out of 2,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,646 out of 2,916.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 2,916.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 2,915.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

660 out of 1,774.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

670 out of 2,916.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 1,774.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

101 out of 2,916.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,103 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,280 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410911
October 202412331
November 202411921
December 202413313
January 202510819
February 20258822
March 202510431
April 20258921
May 202511029
June 202510822
July 20259434
August 20259550
September 20258332
October 20259124
November 20258620
December 20256312
January 20268123
February 20268521
March 202610028
April 20269726
May 20269612
June 202610926
July 202611523
August 20269726
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime415
shoplifting223
criminal damage arson112
public order83
other theft73
burglary42
other crime37
vehicle crime36
drugs27
bicycle theft24
robbery14
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →