Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Devon · Newark and Sherwood

Devon: your neighbourhood

Devon electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (15.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (8.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.5% here, compared with 17.4% across Newark and Sherwood (8.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,958 out of 9,694.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

682 out of 9,694.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,694

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,694 out of 9,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,603 out of 7,697.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Devon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,572 out of 4,191.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Devon

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,070 out of 4,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,465 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,019 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

523 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,059 out of 7,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

571 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,229 out of 4,187.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Devon

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Devon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

656 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 735 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Devon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Devon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244010
October 20247427
November 20246325
December 20245915
January 20254813
February 20255810
March 20254314
April 20255717
May 20256617
June 20257616
July 20255715
August 20259430
September 20255113
October 20255715
November 20254922
December 20254311
January 20265815
February 2026567
March 20265713
April 20265313
May 2026605
June 20265912
July 20265713
August 20265610
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Devon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
criminal damage arson79
other crime59
public order49
other theft35
shoplifting34
burglary28
vehicle crime25
possession of weapons14
drugs9
robbery6
theft from the person5
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →