Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Edwinstowe & Clipstone · Newark and Sherwood

Edwinstowe & Clipstone: your neighbourhood

Edwinstowe & Clipstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 22.5% across Newark and Sherwood (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 16% across Newark and Sherwood (1.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,224 out of 11,768.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

758 out of 11,767.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,768

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,768 out of 11,768.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,408 out of 9,451.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,500 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

924 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,646 out of 9,467.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,599 out of 9,467.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

459 out of 9,467.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,839 out of 9,451.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

714 out of 4,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,289 out of 9,467.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

696 out of 4,893.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 9,467.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Edwinstowe & Clipstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

557 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 577 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Edwinstowe & Clipstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Edwinstowe & Clipstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024687
October 20245020
November 20244513
December 2024407
January 20253810
February 20253010
March 2025545
April 20253310
May 20256310
June 2025583
July 20254515
August 20255313
September 20252811
October 2025369
November 20254314
December 20255510
January 2026477
February 2026389
March 2026476
April 20264512
May 2026426
June 20264914
July 2026557
August 20267213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Edwinstowe & Clipstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
criminal damage arson60
other theft41
shoplifting40
other crime37
vehicle crime26
public order25
burglary19
drugs11
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons7
theft from the person4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →