Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Farndon & Fernwood · Newark and Sherwood

Farndon & Fernwood: your neighbourhood

Farndon & Fernwood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Newark and Sherwood (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.6% here, compared with 29% across Newark and Sherwood (5.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.8% here, compared with 17.4% across Newark and Sherwood (5.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,471 out of 7,164.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 7,164.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,164

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,164 out of 7,164.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,004 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,280 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

351 out of 2,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,124 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,548 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

834 out of 5,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,426 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

232 out of 2,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Farndon & Fernwood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 5,784.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Farndon & Fernwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 296 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Farndon & Fernwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Farndon & Fernwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024271
October 2024235
November 2024264
December 2024241
January 2025183
February 2025273
March 2025216
April 2025277
May 20251311
June 20252615
July 20253513
August 2025299
September 2025256
October 2025324
November 2025195
December 2025328
January 2026296
February 2026217
March 2026264
April 20262415
May 2026345
June 20263812
July 20264311
August 20261811
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Farndon & Fernwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
criminal damage arson50
shoplifting27
other crime25
other theft22
vehicle crime21
public order18
burglary10
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
robbery2
drugs2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Newark and Sherwood →