Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushcliffe, in numbers

All statistics: Rushcliffe

Rushcliffe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rushcliffe local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 101,623 people in 1996; 127,857 people in 2025. 25.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 101,623 to 127,857 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,733 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rushcliffe local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996101,623
1997102,445
1998103,644
1999104,051
2000104,777
2001105,780
2002106,546
2003106,987
2004107,430
2005107,832
2006108,413
2007108,909
2008109,393
2009110,137
2010111,121
2011111,248
2012111,243
2013112,316
2014112,623
2015113,009
2016113,450
2017114,226
2018115,461
2019116,647
2020118,030
2021119,418
2022121,706
2023124,076
2024126,124
2025127,857
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rushcliffe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £635 a month in January 2015; £1,047 a month in August 2026. 64.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £635 to £1,047 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £28 more a month (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rushcliffe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015635
February 2015637
March 2015637
April 2015637
May 2015637
June 2015637
July 2015638
August 2015641
September 2015644
October 2015645
November 2015643
December 2015641
January 2016640
February 2016640
March 2016639
April 2016639
May 2016640
June 2016643
July 2016645
August 2016647
September 2016649
October 2016652
November 2016653
December 2016655
January 2017659
February 2017667
March 2017675
April 2017682
May 2017684
June 2017686
July 2017686
August 2017689
September 2017692
October 2017699
November 2017704
December 2017709
January 2018712
February 2018713
March 2018716
April 2018714
May 2018713
June 2018711
July 2018712
August 2018713
September 2018715
October 2018717
November 2018726
December 2018735
January 2019747
February 2019751
March 2019754
April 2019754
May 2019753
June 2019753
July 2019753
August 2019752
September 2019753
October 2019754
November 2019757
December 2019760
January 2020760
February 2020763
March 2020763
April 2020765
May 2020762
June 2020762
July 2020763
August 2020764
September 2020766
October 2020769
November 2020773
December 2020776
January 2021779
February 2021779
March 2021780
April 2021782
May 2021786
June 2021787
July 2021789
August 2021789
September 2021793
October 2021796
November 2021798
December 2021802
January 2022805
February 2022815
March 2022823
April 2022830
May 2022832
June 2022833
July 2022837
August 2022842
September 2022846
October 2022850
November 2022854
December 2022858
January 2023862
February 2023863
March 2023867
April 2023868
May 2023871
June 2023872
July 2023877
August 2023885
September 2023902
October 2023917
November 2023929
December 2023933
January 2024938
February 2024940
March 2024943
April 2024944
May 2024948
June 2024951
July 2024955
August 2024959
September 2024963
October 2024967
November 2024970
December 2024973
January 2025975
February 2025983
March 2025991
April 20251,000
May 20251,005
June 20251,011
July 20251,014
August 20251,019
September 20251,021
October 20251,024
November 20251,026
December 20251,027
January 20261,029
February 20261,029
March 20261,031
April 20261,032
May 20261,033
June 20261,037
July 20261,041
August 20261,047
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rushcliffe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,248 in August 1996; £324,012 in July 2026. 429% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £324,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rushcliffe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,225
February 199561,060
March 199560,024
April 199559,549
May 199559,797
June 199560,775
July 199560,804
August 199561,721
September 199561,547
October 199561,646
November 199560,607
December 199560,286
January 199659,281
February 199659,177
March 199660,466
April 199661,225
May 199661,676
June 199660,764
July 199659,998
August 199661,248
September 199662,792
October 199663,706
November 199663,149
December 199663,321
January 199764,447
February 199765,176
March 199764,551
April 199764,567
May 199764,955
June 199765,508
July 199765,965
August 199767,185
September 199768,873
October 199769,684
November 199768,987
December 199769,278
January 199870,261
February 199870,637
March 199870,624
April 199869,465
May 199870,455
June 199871,026
July 199873,445
August 199873,752
September 199872,277
October 199872,037
November 199872,140
December 199873,362
January 199972,524
February 199973,275
March 199974,476
April 199976,395
May 199976,767
June 199976,674
July 199977,102
August 199978,211
September 199979,656
October 199979,988
November 199981,417
December 199982,261
January 200083,660
February 200086,084
March 200088,360
April 200089,865
May 200090,712
June 200090,940
July 200090,191
August 200090,155
September 200092,670
October 200094,494
November 200096,406
December 200096,321
January 200198,731
February 200197,462
March 200198,232
April 200199,485
May 2001103,974
June 2001106,388
July 2001106,925
August 2001106,146
September 2001105,069
October 2001106,232
November 2001109,021
December 2001111,520
January 2002113,167
February 2002112,403
March 2002113,808
April 2002116,775
May 2002119,092
June 2002121,826
July 2002123,952
August 2002128,245
September 2002130,296
October 2002135,051
November 2002140,162
December 2002146,196
January 2003149,747
February 2003151,163
March 2003151,270
April 2003150,623
May 2003156,160
June 2003161,313
July 2003165,105
August 2003161,413
September 2003163,978
October 2003164,914
November 2003168,947
December 2003168,564
January 2004167,816
February 2004164,722
March 2004164,345
April 2004167,322
May 2004172,141
June 2004176,937
July 2004180,365
August 2004182,454
September 2004184,114
October 2004185,704
November 2004188,477
December 2004188,476
January 2005189,169
February 2005185,653
March 2005183,389
April 2005178,828
May 2005178,940
June 2005179,575
July 2005182,832
August 2005186,001
September 2005186,706
October 2005186,908
November 2005184,483
December 2005184,614
January 2006183,376
February 2006183,544
March 2006180,461
April 2006183,532
May 2006184,362
June 2006189,679
July 2006193,028
August 2006195,839
September 2006193,996
October 2006192,927
November 2006192,385
December 2006194,115
January 2007190,632
February 2007189,476
March 2007190,901
April 2007196,968
May 2007201,014
June 2007201,682
July 2007200,753
August 2007201,680
September 2007203,843
October 2007202,107
November 2007200,209
December 2007199,689
January 2008200,997
February 2008200,922
March 2008194,525
April 2008191,966
May 2008191,423
June 2008190,744
July 2008187,008
August 2008183,719
September 2008183,651
October 2008181,293
November 2008177,816
December 2008172,392
January 2009173,157
February 2009172,743
March 2009171,584
April 2009168,957
May 2009169,259
June 2009174,298
July 2009175,929
August 2009178,293
September 2009177,178
October 2009181,172
November 2009183,102
December 2009186,266
January 2010186,750
February 2010185,340
March 2010185,822
April 2010186,915
May 2010187,109
June 2010189,031
July 2010190,649
August 2010193,113
September 2010195,233
October 2010195,810
November 2010194,855
December 2010190,531
January 2011189,472
February 2011186,582
March 2011184,731
April 2011182,588
May 2011179,258
June 2011181,739
July 2011182,237
August 2011192,211
September 2011193,818
October 2011192,633
November 2011189,052
December 2011187,575
January 2012184,727
February 2012185,888
March 2012186,016
April 2012190,227
May 2012190,645
June 2012192,111
July 2012195,057
August 2012194,137
September 2012195,809
October 2012192,175
November 2012192,235
December 2012192,390
January 2013193,601
February 2013190,622
March 2013187,911
April 2013189,074
May 2013194,676
June 2013199,412
July 2013200,182
August 2013200,388
September 2013201,038
October 2013199,891
November 2013199,038
December 2013199,220
January 2014197,884
February 2014197,017
March 2014194,182
April 2014197,158
May 2014199,967
June 2014200,261
July 2014203,785
August 2014205,422
September 2014208,863
October 2014208,572
November 2014212,188
December 2014211,183
January 2015211,929
February 2015208,802
March 2015212,213
April 2015211,624
May 2015215,619
June 2015216,991
July 2015220,569
August 2015222,296
September 2015226,608
October 2015229,204
November 2015231,573
December 2015228,768
January 2016231,387
February 2016230,611
March 2016232,609
April 2016227,075
May 2016224,851
June 2016224,781
July 2016229,573
August 2016235,582
September 2016239,807
October 2016242,268
November 2016241,146
December 2016242,679
January 2017244,045
February 2017242,698
March 2017237,903
April 2017237,774
May 2017238,650
June 2017243,572
July 2017245,376
August 2017249,591
September 2017248,301
October 2017249,315
November 2017248,861
December 2017251,381
January 2018249,746
February 2018249,398
March 2018248,124
April 2018253,182
May 2018256,593
June 2018258,448
July 2018255,926
August 2018255,426
September 2018259,058
October 2018260,224
November 2018262,034
December 2018260,401
January 2019258,587
February 2019256,887
March 2019258,645
April 2019260,756
May 2019262,289
June 2019264,660
July 2019264,887
August 2019264,267
September 2019260,153
October 2019261,782
November 2019261,404
December 2019263,359
January 2020267,396
February 2020267,208
March 2020266,569
April 2020260,285
May 2020264,065
June 2020269,923
July 2020276,360
August 2020279,289
September 2020279,560
October 2020276,018
November 2020276,439
December 2020275,656
January 2021281,845
February 2021286,235
March 2021291,378
April 2021287,474
May 2021283,366
June 2021286,449
July 2021286,161
August 2021287,832
September 2021285,366
October 2021295,979
November 2021304,143
December 2021310,550
January 2022309,236
February 2022309,048
March 2022303,883
April 2022307,951
May 2022308,965
June 2022315,099
July 2022319,761
August 2022323,495
September 2022325,989
October 2022325,426
November 2022324,299
December 2022327,580
January 2023325,011
February 2023325,225
March 2023317,766
April 2023321,048
May 2023317,962
June 2023319,209
July 2023314,981
August 2023322,080
September 2023323,090
October 2023323,438
November 2023316,646
December 2023312,655
January 2024312,245
February 2024310,459
March 2024312,436
April 2024312,742
May 2024312,357
June 2024312,676
July 2024312,997
August 2024317,902
September 2024320,655
October 2024322,459
November 2024323,883
December 2024325,528
January 2025330,189
February 2025333,300
March 2025332,470
April 2025327,067
May 2025326,840
June 2025326,281
July 2025328,935
August 2025333,137
September 2025334,266
October 2025336,887
November 2025334,187
December 2025335,202
January 2026337,464
February 2026338,327
March 2026344,451
April 2026344,319
May 2026338,867
June 2026330,106
July 2026324,012
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,742 out of 119,077.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,607 out of 119,077.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

119,077

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

119,077 out of 119,077.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

44,227 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

20,758 out of 49,882.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,527 out of 49,882.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,608 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

Average home price

£324,000

July 2026 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £324,012.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,978 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,245 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,990

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,047

August 2026 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,727 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

People living in the area

127,857

Mid-2025 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,312 out of 49,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,544 out of 97,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,273 out of 49,883.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,138 out of 97,724.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →