Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushcliffe, in numbers

Your area: Rushcliffe

Rushcliffe local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 49.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Tollerton to 49.1% in Trent Bridge — a gap of 43.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollerton5.3%44830
Leake8.3%2993,593
Cropwell8.9%911,026
Bunny9.6%1191,244
Edwalton9.6%1901,969
Cotgrave10%3553,533
Keyworth & Wolds10.2%3573,502
Radcliffe on Trent10.4%3553,423
Cranmer10.5%1381,319
Lutterell11.1%1591,436
Nevile & Langar11.2%1551,382
East Bridgford11.6%1421,221
Newton12.9%98762
Ruddington13.4%4433,317
Gotham13.8%1521,103
Bingham South14%3612,571
Compton Acres15.4%3632,350
Bingham North15.9%3302,072
Soar Valley17.3%157909
Gamston19.3%5092,639
Lady Bay19.6%4852,472
Abbey20.2%6803,373
Musters23.5%5092,169
Trent Bridge49.1%8041,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Newton to 6% in Lutterell — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton1.5%291,923
Lady Bay2.3%1486,456
Soar Valley2.4%712,906
Musters2.5%1395,625
Bunny2.7%813,046
Compton Acres3.1%1775,741
Abbey3.2%2527,967
Bingham South3.2%1996,193
Nevile & Langar3.3%1063,261
East Bridgford3.3%922,756
Edwalton3.5%1714,831
Gotham3.6%882,450
Trent Bridge3.7%1303,502
Leake3.9%3378,679
Tollerton4%791,975
Ruddington4%3097,674
Cropwell4.5%1012,259
Keyworth & Wolds4.6%3597,821
Radcliffe on Trent4.7%3507,525
Gamston4.8%3026,245
Cotgrave5%4228,467
Bingham North5.1%2284,460
Cranmer5.8%2303,964
Lutterell6%2013,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in Trent Bridge to 31.8% in Keyworth & Wolds — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trent Bridge11.6%4083,510
Lady Bay13.4%8696,462
Newton14.5%2791,922
Musters15.1%8505,619
Abbey17.4%1,3857,973
Edwalton17.5%8474,834
Soar Valley18.6%5412,904
Cotgrave18.9%1,5948,442
Gamston19.1%1,1956,246
Compton Acres20.1%1,1515,720
Leake20.4%1,7708,680
Bingham South20.5%1,2666,179
Ruddington20.9%1,6027,657
Bingham North23.2%1,0414,479
Lutterell23.8%7983,357
Cranmer24.3%9643,971
Bunny25.2%7663,037
Gotham26.9%6642,467
Nevile & Langar26.9%8813,272
East Bridgford27.8%7682,761
Cropwell29.4%6632,258
Tollerton30.7%6061,972
Radcliffe on Trent31.2%2,3487,516
Keyworth & Wolds31.8%2,4897,834
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.6% to 16.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.6% in Soar Valley to 16.9% in Bingham North — a gap of 9.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Soar Valley7.6%1972,600
Musters7.7%3464,517
Newton7.8%1201,545
Lady Bay7.8%3985,120
Abbey8.6%5506,364
Compton Acres9%4274,752
Bunny9%2312,553
Edwalton9.3%3523,802
Bingham South10.4%5064,854
Trent Bridge10.6%3253,062
Tollerton11.1%1811,635
East Bridgford11.4%2662,334
Leake12%8256,898
Nevile & Langar12.6%3522,788
Gamston13.2%6725,093
Gotham13.5%2852,116
Keyworth & Wolds13.7%9156,665
Cranmer14.3%4893,427
Lutterell14.3%3842,681
Cropwell14.6%2781,907
Radcliffe on Trent14.6%9276,345
Ruddington15.2%9436,192
Cotgrave16.7%1,1376,816
Bingham North16.9%6263,694
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2% to 61.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 31.2% in Cotgrave to 61.8% in Lady Bay — a gap of 30.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cotgrave31.2%2,1246,816
Bingham North34.9%1,2903,694
Cranmer36.3%1,2453,427
Cropwell36.4%6951,907
Soar Valley37.5%9742,600
Gotham37.7%7972,116
Keyworth & Wolds39.6%2,6376,665
Radcliffe on Trent41.4%2,6246,345
Leake41.4%2,8546,898
Ruddington42.4%2,6246,192
Bingham South44.1%2,1394,854
Nevile & Langar44.2%1,2322,788
East Bridgford44.7%1,0432,334
Lutterell45.3%1,2142,681
Tollerton45.9%7501,635
Bunny48.1%1,2292,553
Gamston48.3%2,4625,093
Newton49%7571,545
Trent Bridge49.6%1,5193,062
Compton Acres52.9%2,5144,752
Edwalton53.3%2,0263,802
Musters58%2,6224,517
Abbey58.2%3,7016,364
Lady Bay61.8%3,1655,120
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.5% to 17.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.5% in Newton to 17.5% in Bingham North — a gap of 13 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton4.5%34763
Bunny5.2%651,246
Lady Bay7.3%1802,477
Compton Acres7.6%1782,342
Musters8.1%1772,172
Nevile & Langar8.5%1181,382
Cranmer8.8%1161,312
Abbey9%3023,373
Soar Valley9.5%86909
Bingham South9.5%2462,577
Tollerton9.8%82833
Leake10.3%3693,585
Gotham10.3%1141,107
East Bridgford10.4%1281,229
Edwalton11.7%2321,979
Cropwell12%1231,028
Ruddington12%4013,331
Radcliffe on Trent12.2%4153,408
Keyworth & Wolds12.6%4423,513
Gamston13%3432,644
Cotgrave14.6%5153,533
Trent Bridge15.6%2551,634
Lutterell16.1%2301,432
Bingham North17.5%3632,074
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 16.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Tollerton to 16.8% in Bingham North — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollerton0.8%7830
Compton Acres1.1%252,350
Bunny2.2%271,244
Nevile & Langar2.2%311,382
Lady Bay2.4%602,472
Newton2.5%19762
Musters4.6%1002,169
Abbey5.6%1883,373
Bingham South6%1532,571
Soar Valley6.5%59909
Cranmer6.6%871,319
East Bridgford6.7%821,221
Gotham6.9%761,103
Keyworth & Wolds7.1%2493,502
Radcliffe on Trent8.3%2833,423
Gamston9.8%2592,639
Leake10.3%3713,593
Ruddington11.7%3883,317
Edwalton14.4%2841,969
Cropwell14.7%1511,026
Cotgrave15.3%5413,533
Trent Bridge15.6%2561,636
Lutterell16.5%2371,436
Bingham North16.8%3492,072
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyBingham NorthBingham SouthBunnyCompton AcresCotgraveCranmerCropwellEast BridgfordEdwaltonGamstonGothamKeyworth & WoldsLady BayLeakeLutterellMustersNevile & LangarNewtonRadcliffe on TrentRuddingtonSoar ValleyTollertonTrent Bridge
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.