Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Rushcliffe, in numbers

Average home prices reached £324,000 in Rushcliffe.

Rushcliffe local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rushcliffe’s local work includes a new community hall at Sharphill, charging points in West Bridgford and help to return empty homes to use. The benefits and limitations differ for each.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rushcliffe local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,248 in August 1996; £324,012 in July 2026. 429% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £324,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.5% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rushcliffe local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,225
February 199561,060
March 199560,024
April 199559,549
May 199559,797
June 199560,775
July 199560,804
August 199561,721
September 199561,547
October 199561,646
November 199560,607
December 199560,286
January 199659,281
February 199659,177
March 199660,466
April 199661,225
May 199661,676
June 199660,764
July 199659,998
August 199661,248
September 199662,792
October 199663,706
November 199663,149
December 199663,321
January 199764,447
February 199765,176
March 199764,551
April 199764,567
May 199764,955
June 199765,508
July 199765,965
August 199767,185
September 199768,873
October 199769,684
November 199768,987
December 199769,278
January 199870,261
February 199870,637
March 199870,624
April 199869,465
May 199870,455
June 199871,026
July 199873,445
August 199873,752
September 199872,277
October 199872,037
November 199872,140
December 199873,362
January 199972,524
February 199973,275
March 199974,476
April 199976,395
May 199976,767
June 199976,674
July 199977,102
August 199978,211
September 199979,656
October 199979,988
November 199981,417
December 199982,261
January 200083,660
February 200086,084
March 200088,360
April 200089,865
May 200090,712
June 200090,940
July 200090,191
August 200090,155
September 200092,670
October 200094,494
November 200096,406
December 200096,321
January 200198,731
February 200197,462
March 200198,232
April 200199,485
May 2001103,974
June 2001106,388
July 2001106,925
August 2001106,146
September 2001105,069
October 2001106,232
November 2001109,021
December 2001111,520
January 2002113,167
February 2002112,403
March 2002113,808
April 2002116,775
May 2002119,092
June 2002121,826
July 2002123,952
August 2002128,245
September 2002130,296
October 2002135,051
November 2002140,162
December 2002146,196
January 2003149,747
February 2003151,163
March 2003151,270
April 2003150,623
May 2003156,160
June 2003161,313
July 2003165,105
August 2003161,413
September 2003163,978
October 2003164,914
November 2003168,947
December 2003168,564
January 2004167,816
February 2004164,722
March 2004164,345
April 2004167,322
May 2004172,141
June 2004176,937
July 2004180,365
August 2004182,454
September 2004184,114
October 2004185,704
November 2004188,477
December 2004188,476
January 2005189,169
February 2005185,653
March 2005183,389
April 2005178,828
May 2005178,940
June 2005179,575
July 2005182,832
August 2005186,001
September 2005186,706
October 2005186,908
November 2005184,483
December 2005184,614
January 2006183,376
February 2006183,544
March 2006180,461
April 2006183,532
May 2006184,362
June 2006189,679
July 2006193,028
August 2006195,839
September 2006193,996
October 2006192,927
November 2006192,385
December 2006194,115
January 2007190,632
February 2007189,476
March 2007190,901
April 2007196,968
May 2007201,014
June 2007201,682
July 2007200,753
August 2007201,680
September 2007203,843
October 2007202,107
November 2007200,209
December 2007199,689
January 2008200,997
February 2008200,922
March 2008194,525
April 2008191,966
May 2008191,423
June 2008190,744
July 2008187,008
August 2008183,719
September 2008183,651
October 2008181,293
November 2008177,816
December 2008172,392
January 2009173,157
February 2009172,743
March 2009171,584
April 2009168,957
May 2009169,259
June 2009174,298
July 2009175,929
August 2009178,293
September 2009177,178
October 2009181,172
November 2009183,102
December 2009186,266
January 2010186,750
February 2010185,340
March 2010185,822
April 2010186,915
May 2010187,109
June 2010189,031
July 2010190,649
August 2010193,113
September 2010195,233
October 2010195,810
November 2010194,855
December 2010190,531
January 2011189,472
February 2011186,582
March 2011184,731
April 2011182,588
May 2011179,258
June 2011181,739
July 2011182,237
August 2011192,211
September 2011193,818
October 2011192,633
November 2011189,052
December 2011187,575
January 2012184,727
February 2012185,888
March 2012186,016
April 2012190,227
May 2012190,645
June 2012192,111
July 2012195,057
August 2012194,137
September 2012195,809
October 2012192,175
November 2012192,235
December 2012192,390
January 2013193,601
February 2013190,622
March 2013187,911
April 2013189,074
May 2013194,676
June 2013199,412
July 2013200,182
August 2013200,388
September 2013201,038
October 2013199,891
November 2013199,038
December 2013199,220
January 2014197,884
February 2014197,017
March 2014194,182
April 2014197,158
May 2014199,967
June 2014200,261
July 2014203,785
August 2014205,422
September 2014208,863
October 2014208,572
November 2014212,188
December 2014211,183
January 2015211,929
February 2015208,802
March 2015212,213
April 2015211,624
May 2015215,619
June 2015216,991
July 2015220,569
August 2015222,296
September 2015226,608
October 2015229,204
November 2015231,573
December 2015228,768
January 2016231,387
February 2016230,611
March 2016232,609
April 2016227,075
May 2016224,851
June 2016224,781
July 2016229,573
August 2016235,582
September 2016239,807
October 2016242,268
November 2016241,146
December 2016242,679
January 2017244,045
February 2017242,698
March 2017237,903
April 2017237,774
May 2017238,650
June 2017243,572
July 2017245,376
August 2017249,591
September 2017248,301
October 2017249,315
November 2017248,861
December 2017251,381
January 2018249,746
February 2018249,398
March 2018248,124
April 2018253,182
May 2018256,593
June 2018258,448
July 2018255,926
August 2018255,426
September 2018259,058
October 2018260,224
November 2018262,034
December 2018260,401
January 2019258,587
February 2019256,887
March 2019258,645
April 2019260,756
May 2019262,289
June 2019264,660
July 2019264,887
August 2019264,267
September 2019260,153
October 2019261,782
November 2019261,404
December 2019263,359
January 2020267,396
February 2020267,208
March 2020266,569
April 2020260,285
May 2020264,065
June 2020269,923
July 2020276,360
August 2020279,289
September 2020279,560
October 2020276,018
November 2020276,439
December 2020275,656
January 2021281,845
February 2021286,235
March 2021291,378
April 2021287,474
May 2021283,366
June 2021286,449
July 2021286,161
August 2021287,832
September 2021285,366
October 2021295,979
November 2021304,143
December 2021310,550
January 2022309,236
February 2022309,048
March 2022303,883
April 2022307,951
May 2022308,965
June 2022315,099
July 2022319,761
August 2022323,495
September 2022325,989
October 2022325,426
November 2022324,299
December 2022327,580
January 2023325,011
February 2023325,225
March 2023317,766
April 2023321,048
May 2023317,962
June 2023319,209
July 2023314,981
August 2023322,080
September 2023323,090
October 2023323,438
November 2023316,646
December 2023312,655
January 2024312,245
February 2024310,459
March 2024312,436
April 2024312,742
May 2024312,357
June 2024312,676
July 2024312,997
August 2024317,902
September 2024320,655
October 2024322,459
November 2024323,883
December 2024325,528
January 2025330,189
February 2025333,300
March 2025332,470
April 2025327,067
May 2025326,840
June 2025326,281
July 2025328,935
August 2025333,137
September 2025334,266
October 2025336,887
November 2025334,187
December 2025335,202
January 2026337,464
February 2026338,327
March 2026344,451
April 2026344,319
May 2026338,867
June 2026330,106
July 2026324,012
Source →

People living in the area

127,857

Mid-2025 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£324,000

July 2026 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £324,012.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,047

August 2026 · Rushcliffe local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.3% to 49.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.3% in Tollerton to 49.1% in Trent Bridge — a gap of 43.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tollerton5.3%44830
Leake8.3%2993,593
Cropwell8.9%911,026
Bunny9.6%1191,244
Edwalton9.6%1901,969
Cotgrave10%3553,533
Keyworth & Wolds10.2%3573,502
Radcliffe on Trent10.4%3553,423
Cranmer10.5%1381,319
Lutterell11.1%1591,436
Nevile & Langar11.2%1551,382
East Bridgford11.6%1421,221
Newton12.9%98762
Ruddington13.4%4433,317
Gotham13.8%1521,103
Bingham South14%3612,571
Compton Acres15.4%3632,350
Bingham North15.9%3302,072
Soar Valley17.3%157909
Gamston19.3%5092,639
Lady Bay19.6%4852,472
Abbey20.2%6803,373
Musters23.5%5092,169
Trent Bridge49.1%8041,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Newton to 6% in Lutterell — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton1.5%291,923
Lady Bay2.3%1486,456
Soar Valley2.4%712,906
Musters2.5%1395,625
Bunny2.7%813,046
Compton Acres3.1%1775,741
Abbey3.2%2527,967
Bingham South3.2%1996,193
Nevile & Langar3.3%1063,261
East Bridgford3.3%922,756
Edwalton3.5%1714,831
Gotham3.6%882,450
Trent Bridge3.7%1303,502
Leake3.9%3378,679
Tollerton4%791,975
Ruddington4%3097,674
Cropwell4.5%1012,259
Keyworth & Wolds4.6%3597,821
Radcliffe on Trent4.7%3507,525
Gamston4.8%3026,245
Cotgrave5%4228,467
Bingham North5.1%2284,460
Cranmer5.8%2303,964
Lutterell6%2013,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 31.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in Trent Bridge to 31.8% in Keyworth & Wolds — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Trent Bridge11.6%4083,510
Lady Bay13.4%8696,462
Newton14.5%2791,922
Musters15.1%8505,619
Abbey17.4%1,3857,973
Edwalton17.5%8474,834
Soar Valley18.6%5412,904
Cotgrave18.9%1,5948,442
Gamston19.1%1,1956,246
Compton Acres20.1%1,1515,720
Leake20.4%1,7708,680
Bingham South20.5%1,2666,179
Ruddington20.9%1,6027,657
Bingham North23.2%1,0414,479
Lutterell23.8%7983,357
Cranmer24.3%9643,971
Bunny25.2%7663,037
Gotham26.9%6642,467
Nevile & Langar26.9%8813,272
East Bridgford27.8%7682,761
Cropwell29.4%6632,258
Tollerton30.7%6061,972
Radcliffe on Trent31.2%2,3487,516
Keyworth & Wolds31.8%2,4897,834
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Sharphill has a new shared community space

The hall is open for local groups, meetings and activities.

Proposed response: Make availability, prices and accessible facilities easy to find.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Some homes remain unused while others need housing

The council’s empty homes programme tackles properties left vacant for long periods.

Proposed response: Provide a clear way to report an empty home or ask for advice.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

More public charging can help drivers without it at home

New charging points are available in two West Bridgford car parks.

Proposed response: Explain charging and parking prices and accessible bays.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cornelia Grove, Edwalton

Sharphill Community Hall

The new hall offers meeting and activity space, accessible toilets and facilities supporting neighbouring community spaces.

Open for bookings · evidence dated 2026-07-20

Responsible body: Rushcliffe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sharphill Community Hall opens to the public! - Rushcliffe Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Sharphill has a new shared community space →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Across Rushcliffe

Empty homes work

The council works with owners and uses enforcement where appropriate to bring long-empty properties back into use.

Ongoing programme with homes returned to use · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: Rushcliffe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

RBC highlight work to bring empty properties back into use for World Vacant Homes Day - Rushcliffe Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Some homes remain unused while others need housing →

Advice alone will not resolve every empty property →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bridgford Road and Nursery car parks, West Bridgford

Public car-park vehicle charging

New charging facilities are installed and available to drivers, alongside normal parking charges.

Charging points available · evidence dated 2026-09-24

Responsible body: Rushcliffe Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New electric vehicle charging points are now available at West Bridgford car parks - Rushcliffe Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

More public charging can help drivers without it at home →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.