Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Radcliffe on Trent · Rushcliffe

Radcliffe on Trent: your neighbourhood

Radcliffe on Trent electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 31.2% here, compared with 21.6% across Rushcliffe (9.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 15% across Rushcliffe (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.4% here, compared with 45.3% across Rushcliffe (3.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,348 out of 7,516.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 7,525.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,521

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,521 out of 7,521.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,624 out of 6,345.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,562 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

415 out of 3,408.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,902 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,296 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

927 out of 6,345.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

355 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,330 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

283 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Radcliffe on Trent

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

130 out of 6,328.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Radcliffe on Trent ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

392 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 358 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Radcliffe on Trent ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Radcliffe on Trent
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024303
October 2024199
November 2024309
December 2024233
January 2025296
February 2025255
March 2025283
April 2025265
May 2025646
June 2025272
July 2025375
August 2025205
September 2025225
October 2025276
November 2025234
December 2025269
January 2026261
February 2026288
March 2026445
April 20265011
May 2026482
June 20262211
July 2026358
August 20264118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Radcliffe on Trent
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
shoplifting43
criminal damage arson42
public order35
other crime29
other theft21
vehicle crime16
burglary14
drugs5
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rushcliffe →