Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ashfield, in numbers

Crime and safety: Ashfield

Ashfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Ashfield · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

10,321

Offences per 1,000 residents

79.7

Population used for the rate

About 129,600

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2610,321About 129,600 (2024)79.7

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Ashfield local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,880 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,208 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ashfield local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 739 mapped crimes in September 2024; 904 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ashfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024739102
October 2024845265
November 2024856229
December 2024843256
January 2025826222
February 2025787170
March 2025875206
April 2025803187
May 2025966198
June 2025852195
July 2025969206
August 2025847204
September 2025914178
October 2025936182
November 2025849179
December 2025847144
January 2026889188
February 2026773184
March 2026872201
April 2026929198
May 202694572
June 2026986188
July 20261,036216
August 2026904198
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ashfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,659
shoplifting1,420
criminal damage arson1,122
public order737
other theft719
other crime542
vehicle crime482
burglary419
drugs294
possession of weapons185
robbery175
bicycle theft74
theft from the person52
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →