Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ashfield, in numbers

Your area: Ashfield

Ashfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10% to 34%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood to 34% in Sutton Central & New Cross — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood10%1461,457
Hucknall West10.4%4554,379
Selston11.3%3052,708
Ashfields11.3%1811,600
Larwood11.5%1781,552
Underwood12.1%1731,428
Carsic12.9%2061,594
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse13%4263,282
Abbey Hill13.7%1971,442
Skegby14.8%4473,018
Hucknall South15.3%5283,447
Kingsway16.2%2001,237
Jacksdale & Westwood16.3%2451,503
The Dales17.1%2531,480
Sutton St Mary's17.5%3021,725
Huthwaite & Brierley18.2%6113,357
Hucknall North18.5%8404,548
Leamington18.8%3271,740
Kirkby Cross & Portland18.9%3701,956
Stanton Hill & Teversal20%2821,410
Greenwood & Summit21.3%6493,042
Hucknall Central25.8%8503,291
Sutton Central & New Cross34%1,1253,312
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 11.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Larwood to 11.9% in Leamington — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Larwood3.5%1363,837
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood4.8%1733,612
Ashfields5%2013,983
Hucknall North5.1%53810,580
Hucknall West5.6%59610,704
Kirkby Cross & Portland6.2%2834,577
Hucknall Central6.7%4987,469
Underwood6.7%2063,077
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse6.9%5157,456
Jacksdale & Westwood7%2293,285
Huthwaite & Brierley7.1%5377,567
Selston7.1%4526,336
Hucknall South7.2%5537,680
Stanton Hill & Teversal7.3%2453,348
The Dales7.6%2513,290
Skegby7.7%5186,718
Kingsway7.7%2022,613
Sutton St Mary's8.1%2963,632
Sutton Central & New Cross8.1%6377,816
Abbey Hill9.3%3263,522
Greenwood & Summit9.6%6997,286
Carsic10%3793,793
Leamington11.9%4894,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.9% to 29.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.9% in Ashfields to 29.5% in Underwood — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashfields12.9%5153,985
Sutton Central & New Cross14%1,0947,813
Larwood14.9%5703,836
Carsic15.6%5923,792
Greenwood & Summit16.3%1,1917,285
Hucknall Central17%1,2727,466
Hucknall South17.1%1,3107,680
Kirkby Cross & Portland17.7%8094,574
Hucknall North18.1%1,91310,580
Leamington18.6%7684,118
Stanton Hill & Teversal19%6373,352
Abbey Hill19.7%6933,522
Hucknall West19.9%2,13510,704
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood20.4%7383,612
Huthwaite & Brierley20.8%1,5747,567
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse22.5%1,6747,456
Jacksdale & Westwood23%7553,285
Selston23.8%1,5076,332
Skegby24.7%1,6616,718
Kingsway26.1%6812,613
The Dales26.8%8823,289
Sutton St Mary's27.6%1,0023,632
Underwood29.5%9093,078
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2% to 31.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.2% in Larwood to 31.9% in Leamington — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Larwood14.2%4443,117
Ashfields15.2%4863,202
Hucknall North19.1%1,6258,510
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood19.2%5652,938
Kirkby Cross & Portland19.9%7423,721
Hucknall West21.4%1,8548,648
Underwood22.3%5992,682
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse22.9%1,4106,160
Hucknall Central23%1,4046,097
Huthwaite & Brierley23.3%1,4486,223
Hucknall South23.4%1,4596,231
Jacksdale & Westwood24%6722,796
Selston24.4%1,2885,269
The Dales25.1%7002,785
Stanton Hill & Teversal25.3%6762,675
Skegby25.7%1,4535,647
Sutton Central & New Cross25.9%1,5996,182
Abbey Hill26.7%7272,727
Kingsway27.8%6352,281
Sutton St Mary's28%8703,109
Greenwood & Summit29.4%1,6555,623
Carsic31.3%9182,934
Leamington31.9%1,0523,294
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.6% to 27.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.6% in Carsic to 27.4% in Larwood — a gap of 12.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carsic14.6%4292,934
Leamington15.1%4963,294
Kingsway16%3652,281
Greenwood & Summit16.1%9045,623
Sutton Central & New Cross18.2%1,1276,182
Jacksdale & Westwood18.9%5282,796
Abbey Hill18.9%5162,727
The Dales19.2%5342,785
Sutton St Mary's19.9%6203,109
Skegby20.3%1,1445,647
Huthwaite & Brierley20.3%1,2656,223
Selston20.5%1,0805,269
Hucknall West22.4%1,9388,648
Stanton Hill & Teversal22.5%6022,675
Hucknall South23%1,4356,231
Hucknall Central23.1%1,4096,097
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse23.1%1,4256,160
Ashfields25.2%8073,202
Kirkby Cross & Portland25.5%9473,721
Underwood25.6%6872,682
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood25.7%7562,938
Hucknall North27.2%2,3148,510
Larwood27.4%8553,117
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1% to 38.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.1% in Larwood to 38.6% in Carsic — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Larwood12.1%1871,551
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood14.2%2071,458
Ashfields14.2%2281,601
Underwood17.7%2531,428
Kirkby Cross & Portland17.8%3491,958
Hucknall North17.9%8164,548
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse19.3%6353,282
Hucknall West20.1%8794,379
Jacksdale & Westwood20.5%3081,503
The Dales20.6%3051,481
Selston20.8%5622,707
Huthwaite & Brierley22%7383,359
Kingsway23%2841,236
Hucknall Central23%7593,293
Skegby23.3%7053,020
Hucknall South23.4%8053,445
Stanton Hill & Teversal24.7%3491,412
Sutton St Mary's25.5%4401,725
Sutton Central & New Cross26%8613,312
Abbey Hill30.2%4341,439
Greenwood & Summit30.9%9393,041
Leamington35.2%6121,739
Carsic38.6%6151,593
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.8% to 44.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Larwood to 44.3% in Carsic — a gap of 41.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Larwood2.8%431,552
The Dales5%741,480
Underwood5.3%751,428
Kirkby Cross & Portland7.1%1381,956
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood7.2%1051,457
Kingsway8.2%1011,237
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse8.3%2743,282
Jacksdale & Westwood9%1351,503
Hucknall North9.5%4304,548
Ashfields10.4%1661,600
Hucknall West12.9%5674,379
Selston13%3532,708
Stanton Hill & Teversal13.1%1851,410
Skegby13.1%3963,018
Huthwaite & Brierley14.8%4963,357
Hucknall Central15%4953,291
Sutton Central & New Cross15.2%5033,312
Sutton St Mary's15.7%2711,725
Hucknall South20.9%7203,447
Greenwood & Summit26.5%8073,042
Abbey Hill32%4611,442
Leamington35.9%6251,740
Carsic44.3%7061,594
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Abbey HillAnnesley & Kirkby WoodhouseAshfieldsCarsicSutton Central & New CrossHucknall CentralHucknall NorthHucknall SouthHucknall WestHuthwaite & BrierleyJacksdale & WestwoodKingswayKirkby Cross & PortlandLarwoodLeamingtonSutton St Mary'sSelstonSkegbyStanton Hill & TeversalGreenwood & SummitSutton Junction & Harlow WoodThe DalesUnderwood
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.