Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ashfield, in numbers

All statistics: Ashfield

Ashfield local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ashfield local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,740 people in 1996; 130,581 people in 2025. 20.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,740 to 130,581 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,371 more people (1.1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ashfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,740
1997108,809
1998108,652
1999109,697
2000110,126
2001111,477
2002112,488
2003113,048
2004114,105
2005115,020
2006115,704
2007116,301
2008116,971
2009117,875
2010118,566
2011119,522
2012119,990
2013121,352
2014122,199
2015123,115
2016123,989
2017125,410
2018126,076
2019126,521
2020126,687
2021126,356
2022127,024
2023128,242
2024129,210
2025130,581
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ashfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £480 a month in January 2015; £795 a month in August 2026. 65.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £480 to £795 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £37 more a month (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ashfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015480
February 2015483
March 2015484
April 2015485
May 2015487
June 2015488
July 2015488
August 2015487
September 2015487
October 2015487
November 2015487
December 2015487
January 2016488
February 2016487
March 2016487
April 2016485
May 2016485
June 2016485
July 2016485
August 2016487
September 2016489
October 2016492
November 2016492
December 2016493
January 2017494
February 2017495
March 2017495
April 2017496
May 2017497
June 2017500
July 2017502
August 2017503
September 2017503
October 2017502
November 2017503
December 2017504
January 2018505
February 2018504
March 2018505
April 2018505
May 2018506
June 2018505
July 2018505
August 2018504
September 2018503
October 2018505
November 2018505
December 2018506
January 2019506
February 2019508
March 2019509
April 2019512
May 2019513
June 2019515
July 2019516
August 2019517
September 2019518
October 2019519
November 2019521
December 2019522
January 2020526
February 2020529
March 2020531
April 2020531
May 2020532
June 2020533
July 2020536
August 2020537
September 2020539
October 2020542
November 2020545
December 2020547
January 2021549
February 2021552
March 2021555
April 2021557
May 2021564
June 2021571
July 2021579
August 2021582
September 2021586
October 2021589
November 2021592
December 2021595
January 2022596
February 2022597
March 2022598
April 2022601
May 2022602
June 2022605
July 2022604
August 2022604
September 2022603
October 2022607
November 2022611
December 2022615
January 2023619
February 2023622
March 2023625
April 2023629
May 2023633
June 2023638
July 2023641
August 2023646
September 2023654
October 2023661
November 2023668
December 2023672
January 2024675
February 2024679
March 2024681
April 2024687
May 2024694
June 2024702
July 2024707
August 2024713
September 2024718
October 2024724
November 2024731
December 2024736
January 2025741
February 2025743
March 2025744
April 2025746
May 2025750
June 2025754
July 2025756
August 2025758
September 2025761
October 2025765
November 2025768
December 2025771
January 2026773
February 2026775
March 2026777
April 2026780
May 2026785
June 2026790
July 2026793
August 2026795
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ashfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,207 in August 1996; £190,179 in July 2026. 397.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £190,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ashfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,897
February 199537,504
March 199536,933
April 199536,797
May 199537,346
June 199537,712
July 199536,338
August 199535,184
September 199534,640
October 199536,026
November 199536,557
December 199536,675
January 199635,759
February 199635,132
March 199635,177
April 199636,225
May 199635,436
June 199635,669
July 199636,625
August 199638,207
September 199637,904
October 199636,747
November 199635,954
December 199636,715
January 199735,656
February 199736,118
March 199735,735
April 199737,328
May 199737,906
June 199738,448
July 199738,501
August 199738,902
September 199738,800
October 199739,204
November 199738,820
December 199739,030
January 199838,902
February 199839,414
March 199839,962
April 199839,574
May 199840,007
June 199839,801
July 199839,442
August 199839,825
September 199838,258
October 199838,081
November 199837,018
December 199838,550
January 199939,162
February 199938,680
March 199939,323
April 199939,434
May 199940,502
June 199940,749
July 199941,733
August 199942,465
September 199941,822
October 199941,371
November 199940,411
December 199940,776
January 200041,035
February 200041,527
March 200042,223
April 200042,192
May 200042,387
June 200042,258
July 200043,654
August 200044,603
September 200044,936
October 200043,475
November 200042,862
December 200043,517
January 200145,682
February 200145,031
March 200145,050
April 200144,045
May 200145,802
June 200146,395
July 200147,455
August 200148,532
September 200148,881
October 200149,579
November 200149,870
December 200149,968
January 200250,768
February 200251,026
March 200252,044
April 200253,088
May 200254,738
June 200255,413
July 200257,137
August 200257,567
September 200259,939
October 200261,255
November 200265,807
December 200268,678
January 200369,854
February 200368,398
March 200368,031
April 200370,721
May 200374,169
June 200376,769
July 200378,014
August 200379,335
September 200380,359
October 200380,746
November 200382,224
December 200384,399
January 200486,882
February 200488,510
March 200489,535
April 200490,020
May 200492,466
June 200494,940
July 200498,100
August 2004100,750
September 2004102,467
October 2004101,860
November 2004101,658
December 2004100,961
January 2005103,719
February 2005102,027
March 2005103,548
April 2005104,200
May 2005106,552
June 2005106,007
July 2005105,519
August 2005105,633
September 2005106,147
October 2005107,568
November 2005109,276
December 2005108,678
January 2006107,466
February 2006104,590
March 2006108,627
April 2006109,593
May 2006109,788
June 2006109,477
July 2006109,138
August 2006113,157
September 2006111,526
October 2006112,592
November 2006111,415
December 2006113,438
January 2007115,583
February 2007114,100
March 2007114,054
April 2007112,310
May 2007111,744
June 2007112,432
July 2007111,832
August 2007116,770
September 2007117,662
October 2007120,790
November 2007118,985
December 2007118,658
January 2008116,575
February 2008115,170
March 2008112,659
April 2008111,716
May 2008113,063
June 2008113,665
July 2008114,999
August 2008113,728
September 2008111,939
October 2008106,522
November 2008103,716
December 2008102,267
January 2009101,180
February 2009100,100
March 200995,588
April 200996,675
May 200996,015
June 200998,773
July 200999,045
August 2009100,656
September 2009100,029
October 2009100,034
November 200999,774
December 2009105,142
January 2010103,313
February 2010106,199
March 2010103,340
April 2010105,783
May 2010103,149
June 2010100,630
July 2010101,557
August 2010103,065
September 2010106,232
October 2010106,750
November 2010103,753
December 2010103,340
January 2011100,135
February 2011101,846
March 2011100,479
April 2011101,377
May 2011100,834
June 2011100,551
July 2011101,955
August 2011100,037
September 2011101,716
October 2011100,344
November 2011102,020
December 2011102,827
January 2012101,794
February 2012100,483
March 201297,951
April 201298,990
May 2012100,711
June 2012102,117
July 2012101,706
August 2012102,151
September 2012101,363
October 2012101,890
November 2012101,388
December 2012100,427
January 201398,193
February 201397,065
March 201398,609
April 2013100,620
May 2013102,260
June 2013101,523
July 2013102,211
August 2013103,077
September 2013104,476
October 2013104,863
November 2013103,692
December 2013103,735
January 2014103,878
February 2014105,822
March 2014108,541
April 2014109,792
May 2014110,718
June 2014111,341
July 2014112,876
August 2014113,254
September 2014112,880
October 2014112,661
November 2014113,529
December 2014113,167
January 2015113,125
February 2015111,661
March 2015110,665
April 2015111,908
May 2015113,016
June 2015114,308
July 2015114,290
August 2015115,743
September 2015116,332
October 2015116,621
November 2015115,914
December 2015116,826
January 2016117,834
February 2016118,816
March 2016118,342
April 2016119,663
May 2016119,856
June 2016121,487
July 2016123,250
August 2016126,127
September 2016127,433
October 2016126,614
November 2016126,408
December 2016127,128
January 2017125,774
February 2017125,512
March 2017124,451
April 2017128,855
May 2017128,474
June 2017129,945
July 2017127,416
August 2017129,844
September 2017130,755
October 2017132,917
November 2017132,255
December 2017131,391
January 2018131,377
February 2018132,323
March 2018133,400
April 2018132,913
May 2018134,317
June 2018136,247
July 2018137,479
August 2018136,474
September 2018136,605
October 2018136,498
November 2018137,574
December 2018136,481
January 2019135,796
February 2019134,804
March 2019135,753
April 2019136,172
May 2019138,557
June 2019138,981
July 2019141,285
August 2019140,893
September 2019142,259
October 2019142,211
November 2019140,876
December 2019140,372
January 2020141,591
February 2020142,498
March 2020142,769
April 2020138,782
May 2020140,811
June 2020142,266
July 2020146,218
August 2020145,446
September 2020145,349
October 2020147,713
November 2020151,036
December 2020153,718
January 2021154,915
February 2021155,982
March 2021157,800
April 2021159,443
May 2021158,143
June 2021158,967
July 2021159,476
August 2021163,279
September 2021166,698
October 2021168,598
November 2021169,541
December 2021168,318
January 2022170,537
February 2022174,271
March 2022176,539
April 2022177,036
May 2022177,229
June 2022178,888
July 2022180,942
August 2022184,147
September 2022189,398
October 2022190,437
November 2022190,853
December 2022187,733
January 2023187,509
February 2023185,710
March 2023182,812
April 2023181,410
May 2023183,223
June 2023183,854
July 2023185,994
August 2023183,058
September 2023182,303
October 2023180,714
November 2023180,977
December 2023184,101
January 2024181,478
February 2024180,394
March 2024178,961
April 2024179,847
May 2024183,593
June 2024184,827
July 2024187,289
August 2024186,571
September 2024186,661
October 2024190,190
November 2024190,540
December 2024191,432
January 2025188,537
February 2025184,760
March 2025185,240
April 2025183,197
May 2025186,031
June 2025184,192
July 2025185,246
August 2025184,793
September 2025185,648
October 2025188,525
November 2025188,104
December 2025188,976
January 2026188,522
February 2026191,835
March 2026189,653
April 2026190,645
May 2026189,025
June 2026191,239
July 2026190,179
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,883 out of 126,297.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,956 out of 126,300.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

126,300

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

126,300 out of 126,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,185 out of 102,847.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,990 out of 54,507.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,268 out of 54,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,312 out of 102,843.

Source and method →

Average home price

£190,000

July 2026 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £190,179.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,427 out of 102,843.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,867 out of 102,843.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,880

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£795

August 2026 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,281 out of 102,847.

Source and method →

People living in the area

130,581

Mid-2025 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,297 out of 54,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,591 out of 102,843.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,130 out of 54,509.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,104 out of 102,843.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →