Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ashfield, in numbers

Average home prices reached £190,000 in Ashfield.

Ashfield local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ashfield’s local priorities differ between Hucknall, Kirkby and Sutton. Follow completed street improvements, the proposed Leamington safety hub and new homes planned for a disused Kirkby site.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ashfield local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,207 in August 1996; £190,179 in July 2026. 397.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £190,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (2.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ashfield local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,897
February 199537,504
March 199536,933
April 199536,797
May 199537,346
June 199537,712
July 199536,338
August 199535,184
September 199534,640
October 199536,026
November 199536,557
December 199536,675
January 199635,759
February 199635,132
March 199635,177
April 199636,225
May 199635,436
June 199635,669
July 199636,625
August 199638,207
September 199637,904
October 199636,747
November 199635,954
December 199636,715
January 199735,656
February 199736,118
March 199735,735
April 199737,328
May 199737,906
June 199738,448
July 199738,501
August 199738,902
September 199738,800
October 199739,204
November 199738,820
December 199739,030
January 199838,902
February 199839,414
March 199839,962
April 199839,574
May 199840,007
June 199839,801
July 199839,442
August 199839,825
September 199838,258
October 199838,081
November 199837,018
December 199838,550
January 199939,162
February 199938,680
March 199939,323
April 199939,434
May 199940,502
June 199940,749
July 199941,733
August 199942,465
September 199941,822
October 199941,371
November 199940,411
December 199940,776
January 200041,035
February 200041,527
March 200042,223
April 200042,192
May 200042,387
June 200042,258
July 200043,654
August 200044,603
September 200044,936
October 200043,475
November 200042,862
December 200043,517
January 200145,682
February 200145,031
March 200145,050
April 200144,045
May 200145,802
June 200146,395
July 200147,455
August 200148,532
September 200148,881
October 200149,579
November 200149,870
December 200149,968
January 200250,768
February 200251,026
March 200252,044
April 200253,088
May 200254,738
June 200255,413
July 200257,137
August 200257,567
September 200259,939
October 200261,255
November 200265,807
December 200268,678
January 200369,854
February 200368,398
March 200368,031
April 200370,721
May 200374,169
June 200376,769
July 200378,014
August 200379,335
September 200380,359
October 200380,746
November 200382,224
December 200384,399
January 200486,882
February 200488,510
March 200489,535
April 200490,020
May 200492,466
June 200494,940
July 200498,100
August 2004100,750
September 2004102,467
October 2004101,860
November 2004101,658
December 2004100,961
January 2005103,719
February 2005102,027
March 2005103,548
April 2005104,200
May 2005106,552
June 2005106,007
July 2005105,519
August 2005105,633
September 2005106,147
October 2005107,568
November 2005109,276
December 2005108,678
January 2006107,466
February 2006104,590
March 2006108,627
April 2006109,593
May 2006109,788
June 2006109,477
July 2006109,138
August 2006113,157
September 2006111,526
October 2006112,592
November 2006111,415
December 2006113,438
January 2007115,583
February 2007114,100
March 2007114,054
April 2007112,310
May 2007111,744
June 2007112,432
July 2007111,832
August 2007116,770
September 2007117,662
October 2007120,790
November 2007118,985
December 2007118,658
January 2008116,575
February 2008115,170
March 2008112,659
April 2008111,716
May 2008113,063
June 2008113,665
July 2008114,999
August 2008113,728
September 2008111,939
October 2008106,522
November 2008103,716
December 2008102,267
January 2009101,180
February 2009100,100
March 200995,588
April 200996,675
May 200996,015
June 200998,773
July 200999,045
August 2009100,656
September 2009100,029
October 2009100,034
November 200999,774
December 2009105,142
January 2010103,313
February 2010106,199
March 2010103,340
April 2010105,783
May 2010103,149
June 2010100,630
July 2010101,557
August 2010103,065
September 2010106,232
October 2010106,750
November 2010103,753
December 2010103,340
January 2011100,135
February 2011101,846
March 2011100,479
April 2011101,377
May 2011100,834
June 2011100,551
July 2011101,955
August 2011100,037
September 2011101,716
October 2011100,344
November 2011102,020
December 2011102,827
January 2012101,794
February 2012100,483
March 201297,951
April 201298,990
May 2012100,711
June 2012102,117
July 2012101,706
August 2012102,151
September 2012101,363
October 2012101,890
November 2012101,388
December 2012100,427
January 201398,193
February 201397,065
March 201398,609
April 2013100,620
May 2013102,260
June 2013101,523
July 2013102,211
August 2013103,077
September 2013104,476
October 2013104,863
November 2013103,692
December 2013103,735
January 2014103,878
February 2014105,822
March 2014108,541
April 2014109,792
May 2014110,718
June 2014111,341
July 2014112,876
August 2014113,254
September 2014112,880
October 2014112,661
November 2014113,529
December 2014113,167
January 2015113,125
February 2015111,661
March 2015110,665
April 2015111,908
May 2015113,016
June 2015114,308
July 2015114,290
August 2015115,743
September 2015116,332
October 2015116,621
November 2015115,914
December 2015116,826
January 2016117,834
February 2016118,816
March 2016118,342
April 2016119,663
May 2016119,856
June 2016121,487
July 2016123,250
August 2016126,127
September 2016127,433
October 2016126,614
November 2016126,408
December 2016127,128
January 2017125,774
February 2017125,512
March 2017124,451
April 2017128,855
May 2017128,474
June 2017129,945
July 2017127,416
August 2017129,844
September 2017130,755
October 2017132,917
November 2017132,255
December 2017131,391
January 2018131,377
February 2018132,323
March 2018133,400
April 2018132,913
May 2018134,317
June 2018136,247
July 2018137,479
August 2018136,474
September 2018136,605
October 2018136,498
November 2018137,574
December 2018136,481
January 2019135,796
February 2019134,804
March 2019135,753
April 2019136,172
May 2019138,557
June 2019138,981
July 2019141,285
August 2019140,893
September 2019142,259
October 2019142,211
November 2019140,876
December 2019140,372
January 2020141,591
February 2020142,498
March 2020142,769
April 2020138,782
May 2020140,811
June 2020142,266
July 2020146,218
August 2020145,446
September 2020145,349
October 2020147,713
November 2020151,036
December 2020153,718
January 2021154,915
February 2021155,982
March 2021157,800
April 2021159,443
May 2021158,143
June 2021158,967
July 2021159,476
August 2021163,279
September 2021166,698
October 2021168,598
November 2021169,541
December 2021168,318
January 2022170,537
February 2022174,271
March 2022176,539
April 2022177,036
May 2022177,229
June 2022178,888
July 2022180,942
August 2022184,147
September 2022189,398
October 2022190,437
November 2022190,853
December 2022187,733
January 2023187,509
February 2023185,710
March 2023182,812
April 2023181,410
May 2023183,223
June 2023183,854
July 2023185,994
August 2023183,058
September 2023182,303
October 2023180,714
November 2023180,977
December 2023184,101
January 2024181,478
February 2024180,394
March 2024178,961
April 2024179,847
May 2024183,593
June 2024184,827
July 2024187,289
August 2024186,571
September 2024186,661
October 2024190,190
November 2024190,540
December 2024191,432
January 2025188,537
February 2025184,760
March 2025185,240
April 2025183,197
May 2025186,031
June 2025184,192
July 2025185,246
August 2025184,793
September 2025185,648
October 2025188,525
November 2025188,104
December 2025188,976
January 2026188,522
February 2026191,835
March 2026189,653
April 2026190,645
May 2026189,025
June 2026191,239
July 2026190,179
Source →

People living in the area

130,581

Mid-2025 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£190,000

July 2026 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £190,179.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£795

August 2026 · Ashfield local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10% to 34%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10% in Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood to 34% in Sutton Central & New Cross — a gap of 23.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood10%1461,457
Hucknall West10.4%4554,379
Selston11.3%3052,708
Ashfields11.3%1811,600
Larwood11.5%1781,552
Underwood12.1%1731,428
Carsic12.9%2061,594
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse13%4263,282
Abbey Hill13.7%1971,442
Skegby14.8%4473,018
Hucknall South15.3%5283,447
Kingsway16.2%2001,237
Jacksdale & Westwood16.3%2451,503
The Dales17.1%2531,480
Sutton St Mary's17.5%3021,725
Huthwaite & Brierley18.2%6113,357
Hucknall North18.5%8404,548
Leamington18.8%3271,740
Kirkby Cross & Portland18.9%3701,956
Stanton Hill & Teversal20%2821,410
Greenwood & Summit21.3%6493,042
Hucknall Central25.8%8503,291
Sutton Central & New Cross34%1,1253,312
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 11.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Larwood to 11.9% in Leamington — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Larwood3.5%1363,837
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood4.8%1733,612
Ashfields5%2013,983
Hucknall North5.1%53810,580
Hucknall West5.6%59610,704
Kirkby Cross & Portland6.2%2834,577
Hucknall Central6.7%4987,469
Underwood6.7%2063,077
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse6.9%5157,456
Jacksdale & Westwood7%2293,285
Huthwaite & Brierley7.1%5377,567
Selston7.1%4526,336
Hucknall South7.2%5537,680
Stanton Hill & Teversal7.3%2453,348
The Dales7.6%2513,290
Skegby7.7%5186,718
Kingsway7.7%2022,613
Sutton St Mary's8.1%2963,632
Sutton Central & New Cross8.1%6377,816
Abbey Hill9.3%3263,522
Greenwood & Summit9.6%6997,286
Carsic10%3793,793
Leamington11.9%4894,119
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.9% to 29.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.9% in Ashfields to 29.5% in Underwood — a gap of 16.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashfields12.9%5153,985
Sutton Central & New Cross14%1,0947,813
Larwood14.9%5703,836
Carsic15.6%5923,792
Greenwood & Summit16.3%1,1917,285
Hucknall Central17%1,2727,466
Hucknall South17.1%1,3107,680
Kirkby Cross & Portland17.7%8094,574
Hucknall North18.1%1,91310,580
Leamington18.6%7684,118
Stanton Hill & Teversal19%6373,352
Abbey Hill19.7%6933,522
Hucknall West19.9%2,13510,704
Sutton Junction & Harlow Wood20.4%7383,612
Huthwaite & Brierley20.8%1,5747,567
Annesley & Kirkby Woodhouse22.5%1,6747,456
Jacksdale & Westwood23%7553,285
Selston23.8%1,5076,332
Skegby24.7%1,6616,718
Kingsway26.1%6812,613
The Dales26.8%8823,289
Sutton St Mary's27.6%1,0023,632
Underwood29.5%9093,078
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 23 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

A main route into Hucknall has improved

Central Walk’s main refurbishment is complete.

Proposed response: Keep the route clean, accessible and well maintained.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Leamington needs a sustained safety response

The council identifies antisocial behaviour as a problem behind its proposed local officer hub.

Proposed response: Explain how residents can report concerns and reach the local team.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

An empty Kirkby site could provide homes and activity

The North Kirkby Gateway apartment scheme has planning approval.

Proposed response: Publish the next delivery milestone and proposed housing mix.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Hucknall

Central Walk improvements

The pedestrian link has new paving, planting, seating, cycle fixing points and safety features. A mural is still to follow.

Main improvements completed · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Ashfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Central Walk revamp now completed - Ashfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A main route into Hucknall has improved →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Jephson Road, Sutton-in-Ashfield

Leamington Partnership Hub

An empty flat is proposed as a shared base for police, housing and community protection officers.

Plans announced; opening not verified · evidence dated 2026-02-20

Responsible body: Ashfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Green light for new Leamington Partnership Hub - Ashfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Leamington needs a sustained safety response →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ellis Street, Kirkby-in-Ashfield

North Kirkby Gateway apartments

Plans for apartments and commercial space on the former factory-shop site received planning approval.

Planning approved · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Ashfield District Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Apartment complex given the green light - Ashfield District Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

An empty Kirkby site could provide homes and activity →

Permission must turn into a funded build →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.