Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Carsic · Ashfield

Carsic: your neighbourhood

Carsic electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 15% across Ashfield (29.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.6% here, compared with 22.5% across Ashfield (16.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.3% here, compared with 23.6% across Ashfield (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

592 out of 3,792.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

379 out of 3,793.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,793

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,793 out of 3,793.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

429 out of 2,934.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

70.9%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,129 out of 1,593.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 1,593.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,323 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,482 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

324 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

918 out of 2,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 1,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

538 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

706 out of 1,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Carsic

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 2,930.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Carsic ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

399 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 339 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Carsic ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Carsic
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024153
October 20242611
November 2024264
December 2024233
January 2025295
February 2025213
March 2025255
April 20253011
May 20254712
June 20254012
July 2025239
August 2025345
September 2025224
October 2025347
November 2025412
December 2025296
January 20262814
February 2026318
March 2026389
April 2026419
May 2026280
June 2026356
July 2026393
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Carsic
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime208
criminal damage arson50
public order35
other crime27
other theft19
burglary17
vehicle crime16
drugs9
possession of weapons7
robbery4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
shoplifting2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →